1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They see us."

"They see us."

Translation:Elas nos veem.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


andreaparker

Would the pronoun [nos] be in the same position in the sentence in European Portuguese?


erudis

In European Portuguese you'll probably hear "Elas veem-nos.".


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. Not probably, it's the only accepted form. At least in the Present Tense. If it were the Subjunctive, the pronoun comes before the verb (se / que / quando NOS vissem / vejam / virem). Mind the accent, by the way.


reno300

In Brazil can we also say "Elas veem nos" and still be understood?


magicbeans

You'll be understood, but it'll sound very weird, and it's not correct. "Elas nos veem" would sound too formal too. You'll most likely hear "elas veem a gente", actually.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I think most people learn languages to speak and listen, so teaching these arcane forms is wrong and pointless I think.


BarlimanOfBree

A verb book I have gives "vĂȘem". Is the accent mark now obsolete?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is no longer used when you have the same vowels together... veem, leem, creem, etc

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.