"They see us."

Translation:Elas nos veem.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


andreaparker

Would the pronoun [nos] be in the same position in the sentence in European Portuguese?

January 13, 2013

erudis

In European Portuguese you'll probably hear "Elas veem-nos.".

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. Not probably, it's the only accepted form. At least in the Present Tense. If it were the Subjunctive, the pronoun comes before the verb (se / que / quando NOS vissem / vejam / virem). Mind the accent, by the way.

January 14, 2013

reno300

In Brazil can we also say "Elas veem nos" and still be understood?

October 13, 2013

magicbeans

You'll be understood, but it'll sound very weird, and it's not correct. "Elas nos veem" would sound too formal too. You'll most likely hear "elas veem a gente", actually.

April 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think most people learn languages to speak and listen, so teaching these arcane forms is wrong and pointless I think.

April 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.