1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er findet die alte Tomate."

"Er findet die alte Tomate."

Translation:He finds the old tomato.

December 16, 2013

22 Comments


Chuggy370

What's that smell from under the dishwasher? Oh god, ich finde die alte Tomate.


JisforJanelle

Another highly relevant phrase... Ich finde immer nur die alten Tomaten!


G.P.Niers

Of course you can only find the old tomatoes. The fresh ones don't smell.


Hell-Jay

Wo ist die junge Tomate?


sesquilingual

Auf eine tomate Pflanze


aviv.ratzon

when i read the sentence i imagined that a guy hid a tomato somewhere in his roomate's room and it took him a while to bump into it.


DannyOcean

This isn't highly related to the question, but can finden be used as an opinion-forming word? As in "Ich finde die Suppe sehr salzig." - "I find the soup very salty."

I feel like I may have heard this usage before but I'm not sure.


sakasiru

Yes, that's true. It's more stating an opinion than forming it, like "ich finde, das steht dir nicht" - "it's my opinion/I think this doesn't suit you".


DannyOcean

Thanks so much. Ich finde dich sehr hilfreich :)


zengator

Genau! In the lessons on flirting (had to be purchased with lingots around Valentines Day) die Eule taught such things as:
* Ich finde dich suß, und
* Ich finde dich schön


Matt-T-T

"You mean an ultimatum?" "I'm pretty sure it's an old tomato. You know, what do you do, eat it or you throw it away?"


DefZeppelin72

I've never even assembled these words together in English


Ungewitig_Wiht

Und dann gibt er seinem Sohn die alte Tomate, und der Sohn benutzt sie für einen Wissenschaft-Projekt.


gunce1

How old is the old tomato


BlairScots

What would be the German word for found? Wouldn't that better suit this sentenance?


JisforJanelle

Oder "er hat...gefunden." This structure is used most frequently in the South of Germany. But "fand" is used frequently in literature.


AdamSmithyGirl

Ah, old tomato, y'old chap. Good to see you again.


sesquilingual

Und es ist widerlich.


mouss12

Er findet die (((alter))) Tomate. that's what I have heard !!!!!


GSGilbert

Not so much a question, but I do find it hard to distinguish between how some of the speakers say Er and Ihr in Duo


Arutha2321

In the listening exercise how do I know it's not "Erfindet die alte Tomate!" as in "(You) invent the old tomato!" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.