"On podaje nam obiad."

Translation:He is serving us lunch.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


MichaelNie276572

'He serves lunch for us' should also be accepted.

July 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, added now.

July 26, 2017

MikeMeurs

And tested - pass

September 20, 2017

ladykilljoy

Objad can be both dinner and lunch

March 31, 2017

Falstaff4

what is the difference between podać and podawać? Wiktionary and another Polish dictionary I have both list podać as meaning to serve (including food), but do not mention podawać.

December 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"podać" is perfective, "podawać" is imperfective.

Perfective verbs denote actions that are finished, imperfective are for actions that are either not-finished (or we don't know/don't care) or habitual. Because perfective focuses on the result, it is impossible to use perfective verbs in the Present Tense.

December 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

Why does giving us lunch not work, giving serving handing pretty much all mean the same in my language.

February 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Still, "giving" would just be "daje". The difference is more of a nuance, but there is one.

February 20, 2018

LICA98

it is still accepted on many other sentences tho

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Okay, let's accept it.

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.