1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje…

"Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje."

Translation:No woman works here.

January 11, 2016

21 Comments


esposch

This is me every day outside of engineering school.


MichThatsMe

What would "żadna kobieta tu pracuje" mean? Would it be correct Polish or is the double negative essential?


CelioFM

Yes! The double negative is essential. It is as if there are two verbs: " pracować " and "nie pracować ". As if the adverb "nie" was part of the verb." Sometimes occurs even triple negation. For example: nikt nigdy tu nie pracował = No one has ever worked here.


va-diim

In Russian, żadnaja means greedy, so it sounds like a greedy woman doesn't work here. :-D


CelioFM

In Polish it is quite different: Żadna is the feminine form of "no one".


Matthew_Phelps

Is żadna only used for negating? or can it be used as "any?"


Jellei

Only negating.


tcb1000

what is wrong wwith 'There is no woman working here'


Jellei

Hmmm... a similar "no women" version was accepted, so "no woman" should be as well, I guess.


anothernobody

Is żadna like the french "aucun/aucune"? Or is there a separate form for male things, one for neuter things, and one for plural things?


mihxal

It's a normal adjective.

żaden (m)/żadna (f)/ żadne (n)


JoanieKatz

Would "not one woman" be acceptable?


va-diim

Read above. If "not a single woman" works, then I'm sure "not one woman" is also acceptable


Jellei

OK, added.


Mudkip20

"There isn't any woman working here" ?


candlelightener

No woman does work here?


va-diim

"does work" is a different meaning. The verb changes from "to work" to "to do," and "work" becomes a noun and the object of the verb "to do." "To do work" is different than "to work."


RTIrEX

So if I translated the same word order in english, it would read "No woman here works" which obviously gives a completely different meaning. While word order is something that I still struggling a little bit with, I would like to know how to say "No woman here, works!"


Jellei

I don't understand that comma in "No woman here, works!".

The Polish sentence, in my opinion, can mean both "There are no women employed here" (my first interpretation, definitely), as well "The women here use social media instead of working".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.