"Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje."

Translation:No woman works here.

January 11, 2016

17 Comments


esposch

This is me every day outside of engineering school.

January 30, 2016

MichThatsMe

What would "żadna kobieta tu pracuje" mean? Would it be correct Polish or is the double negative essential?

April 18, 2016

CelioFM

Yes! The double negative is essential. It is as if there are two verbs: " pracować " and "nie pracować ". As if the adverb "nie" was part of the verb." Sometimes occurs even triple negation. For example: nikt nigdy tu nie pracował = No one has ever worked here.

July 11, 2016

tcb1000

what is wrong wwith 'There is no woman working here'

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... a similar "no women" version was accepted, so "no woman" should be as well, I guess.

January 9, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, żadnaja means greedy, so it sounds like a greedy woman doesn't work here. :-D

September 10, 2016

CelioFM

In Polish it is quite different: Żadna is the feminine form of "no one".

September 10, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Is żadna only used for negating? or can it be used as "any?"

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Only negating.

July 4, 2017

LICA98

not a single woman works here?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 14, 2018

JoanieKatz

Would "not one woman" be acceptable?

August 7, 2018

va-diim

Read above. If "not a single woman" works, then I'm sure "not one woman" is also acceptable

August 7, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 7, 2018

Mudkip20

"There isn't any woman working here" ?

November 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.