"Сергей в прошлом году женился на Анне."

Translation:Sergei married Anna last year.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments


xBarbastellex

Those 200 days went quickly!

May 13, 2016

kpagcha

What's the difference between жениться and выйти замуж?


[deactivated user]

    Жени́ться is used when one gets a wife (because it is derived from the word жена́ 'wife'). Вы́йти за́муж is used when one gets a husband (it's derived from the word муж 'husband').


kpagcha

    And why is на used for the first and за for the second, to connect the verb with the person whom the subject is getting married to? It's confusing :(


BillEverett

    Perhaps the terms are becoming less PC (politically correct) in some societies. There is the saying "Куда иголка, туда и нитка" (Where the needle goes, the thread follows).

    "Жена должна идти за мужем.. Знаешь, где игла — там и нитка, где голова — там и ноги."

    See http://slovarick.ru/521/ for more examples.


Poesia3

    Finally some Russian names, instead of Дженни or Том.


sofa4ka

    Didn't he meet her in the year 2000? Wow, that Anna's got patience!!! ;-)


Gulpepper

    Well, she was just a newborn, back then...


historic79

    Not "гОду" but "годУ" here.


ArtemZagay

    What the heck I wrote сергей diffrent in english and it marked me down for that.


taffarelbergamin

    There are transliteration rules that i dont agree either... But they are the official way of writing Russian words. What could we do?


JesperBrun1

    I totally don't accept being faulted on writing Anne instead of Anna!


AndroidKanada

    Well I sympathize, but (a) if someone writes "Anne" then it's possible they didn't realize they were reading the prepositional form of Анна (b) Anna is a more direct translation. Report it if you still feel "Anne" is valid.


4yDV5

    Поздравим их

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.