1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В прошлом году я прочитал дв…

"В прошлом году я прочитал двести книг."

Translation:Last year I read two hundred books.

January 11, 2016

16 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

В прошлом году я ничего не прочитал)


Sveta232551

The right pronounciation is nit гОду. The correct one would be годУ.


MatthewDevall

Ok, what about "In the past year I have read two hundred books."?


Stan330169

годУ, не гОду


alkajugl

why is "in the last year" wrong?


an_alias

I'm wondering the same. I'd report it but it's possible that it is actually incorrect. I'm just not sure why.


Katie368826

I'd say "in the last year" means "from 365 days ago up until now" whereas "last year" means "from January until December, this year minus one", IYSWIM.


an_alias

Ah, yeah. That makes sense. Thanks!


Lauty40

The last year should be valid as well


KelvinEcho

The slow version has a different (and wrong/misleadin) pronunciation.


Elyakiwi

потому что у него нет девушки


Elyakiwi

Hehehe kidding!


jonathan704301

What is the difference between прочитал and читал


Albert132260

"In the last year I read two hundred books" is also correct I think.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.