"My birthday is this month."

Translation:W tym miesiącu są moje urodziny.

January 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Could one write: Moje urodziny są w tym miesiącu (?)


immery

as you probably know by now your sentence is My birthday is this month. while duo's My birthday is this month. but both are perfectly normal and common.


DavidLindon

urodziny is plural?


Jellei

Yes, grammatically plural, plurale tantum.


george674494

so I can't " moja urodzina jest w Listopadu " instead is "moja urodziny sa (with ogon ) --"


Vengir

And since "urodziny" is plural, it's "moje" instead of "moja". And it's "w listopadzie" (also note how in Polish names of the months are not capitalized).


george674494

Thanks for that . It must be so difficult to have to know all the cases which would mean it could take a few minutes to speak one sentence. I was fortunate in that I had Polish parents who spoke to me in Polish . I didn't appreciate it back then.


Vengir

Well, I'm Polish native, so it just comes naturally to me. You don't really think about it consciously until you have to explain it.


Pasteten

Dlaczego "są" a nie "jest"?


Jellei

"urodziny" is a plurale tantum noun, which means that a grammatically singular form simply does not exist. It's always plural.

Some people try to explain it by saing that 'you have them every year', personally I just prefer to say that it just is that way.

Some similar examples in English would be "trousers"/"pants" or "scissors", even if technically you can make them singular by adding "a pair of" at the beginning.


LisaMierze

sa is the plural form of "to be" as in English "are"...how does it work in this sentence when the verb is singular?


Jellei

Birthday is singular in English, but plural in Polish. It has no singular version, it's plurale tantum.


karaluh

"mam urodziny w tym miesiącu" should be accepted


Jellei

Well, it changes the subject completely (from "My birthday" to "I") and there's really no need to do that as both sentences translate very easily and directly.


JanKLinde

I don't like the idea of changing the word order in the translation. There is a change of emphasis in English as well as in Polish.


julka231322

Ive again written a phrase corrwctly but miesiąsu has been marked a incorrect ?


Pete_Sr

Q: - "tym miesiącu" is in the Locative case because of the preposition "W"?
Czy jest poprawny? Dzięki.


Jellei

Tak, to jest poprawne :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.