1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My birthday is this month."

"My birthday is this month."

Translation:W tym miesiącu są moje urodziny.

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


anothernobody

Could one write: Moje urodziny są w tym miesiącu (?)


immery

as you probably know by now your sentence is My birthday is this month. while duo's My birthday is this month. but both are perfectly normal and common.


DavidLindon

urodziny is plural?


Jellei

Yes, grammatically plural, plurale tantum.


LisaMierze

sa is the plural form of "to be" as in English "are"...how does it work in this sentence when the verb is singular?


Jellei

Birthday is singular in English, but plural in Polish. It has no singular version, it's plurale tantum.


karaluh

"mam urodziny w tym miesiącu" should be accepted


Jellei

Well, it changes the subject completely (from "My birthday" to "I") and there's really no need to do that as both sentences translate very easily and directly.


JanKLinde

I don't like the idea of changing the word order in the translation. There is a change of emphasis in English as well as in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.