"My birthday is this month."

Translation:W tym miesiącu są moje urodziny.

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


DavidLindon

urodziny is plural?

January 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, grammatically plural, plurale tantum.

January 25, 2017

LisaMierze

sa is the plural form of "to be" as in English "are"...how does it work in this sentence when the verb is singular?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Birthday is singular in English, but plural in Polish. It has no singular version, it's plurale tantum.

March 31, 2017

karaluh

"mam urodziny w tym miesiącu" should be accepted

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, it changes the subject completely (from "My birthday" to "I") and there's really no need to do that as both sentences translate very easily and directly.

October 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.