1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A hundred men and a hundred …

"A hundred men and a hundred women."

Translation:Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet.

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


bwebste

Stu? Where the heck did that come from?


Vengir

Numerals are also inflected in Polish. „Stu” is male personal plural form of „sto”.


psifish

I'm putting this here so that the next time I come across this exercise I won't need Google.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sto

nominative: stu (m pers); sto (other)

genitive: stu

dative: stu

accusative: stu (m pers); sto (other)

instrumental: stoma

locative: stu


Arnoldpitt

Complexity for the sake of complexity!


stevenprob

I always have trouble with numbers! Some time back I found online a really useful table with all numbers in all cases but now I cannot find it. Could you please direct me to somewhere that explains what is going on? I am totally lost.


Jellei

Well, 'what is going on' is a bit too general of a question...

With this sentence, which generally as a whole uses Nominative, it's as follows: men take the special form "stu" as it's a 'masculine personal plural' noun, women, as they are in the 'other' (not masculine-personal plural) group take the basic form "sto". The special Nominative/Accusative form is, I believe, always identical to the Genitive one.

And like majority of numerals, "100" takes a noun in Genitive. It's like "A hundred of men and a hundred of woman".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.