"A hundred men and a hundred women."

Translation:Stu mężczyzn i sto kobiet.

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


bwebste

Stu? Where the heck did that come from?

January 11, 2016

Vengir

Numerals are also inflected in Polish. „Stu” is male personal plural form of „sto”.

January 11, 2016

LICA98

btw how would you say "1000 men and 1000 women"?

September 17, 2018

Vengir

Tysiąc mężczyzn i tysiąc kobiet.

It seems that above certain numbers, certain distinctions disappear. But I can't really explain all the nuances of the numeral system in Polish, because even I don't know all of that. But I can tell you what I would use in a given situation.

September 17, 2018

LICA98

what if it's a multiple word number (like dziewięćset dziewięćdziesiąt dziewięć) do you decline all parts then?

so 999 men is like "dziewięciuset dziewięćdziesięciu dziewięciu mężczyzn"?

September 17, 2018

Vengir

Yes, all parts.

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.