1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest twój numer telefon…

"Jaki jest twój numer telefonu?"

Translation:What is your telephone number?

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


anothernobody

Is there a "what" that is sort of universal, that we can make our go-to word for "what", if we can't remember anything else?


luless

Not really. Translations EN<=>PL are not 1:1.. There are some structural differences that make it hard.


Vengir

No, no shortcut for that, I'm afraid.


immery

In conversation co? could be probably understood for some declension of co? Probably understandable , not ok. Jaki? will be understood when used instead of other genders of cases. But jaki? and co? are as different as how? and who?


Marcuslawsk

'what's your number' easily the best translation in English


Jellei

Sure, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.