"Jaki jest twój numer telefonu?"

Translation:What is your telephone number?

January 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholasWo924530

What about 'which is our telephone number?' Could it be used in situations like looking at a list of numbers on a piece of numbers and asking which of those is the respondent's number? (I'm a native English speaker by the way)


alik1989

In such a situation, you wouldn't start the sentence with 'jaki' in Polish, but 'który'.


A__drian

I guess this is " what is the number of your telephone" hence telefonu (gen)


Jellei

Yes, that's exactly how it works :)


stephenpeckhover

Is there a "what" that is sort of universal, that we can make our go-to word for "what", if we can't remember anything else?


Vengir

No, no shortcut for that, I'm afraid.


luless

Not really. Translations EN<=>PL are not 1:1.. There are some structural differences that make it hard.


immery

In conversation co? could be probably understood for some declension of co? Probably understandable , not ok. Jaki? will be understood when used instead of other genders of cases. But jaki? and co? are as different as how? and who?


Marcuslawsk

'what's your number' easily the best translation in English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.