1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Studenten wollen Wein."

"Die Studenten wollen Wein."

Translation:The university students want wine.

December 16, 2013

21 Comments


joshthegreat36

would "Die Studenten Wein wollen," also be correct? if not, how so?


-Copernicus-

No. In a statement, the verb always comes second, so "wollen" must come right after the subject "Die Studenten."

As Andrew says above, though, your word order would be correct if this were a subordinate clause. The verb does go last in a subordinate clause.


a.wembridge

What if it's the second part of a sentence? For example: 'Der Weinhandlung ist geöffnet weil die Studenten Wein wollen.'


-Copernicus-

A subordinate clause, like "Weil die Studenten Wein wollen," will move the verb to the end of the clause. This is regardless of which clause comes first. So if we put the "weil" clause first: "Weil die Studenten Wein wollen, ist der Weinhandlung geöffnet."


ipwnallnubz

Maybe my hearing is just bad, but I heard "Die Studenten wollen weinen," spoken by a woman.


ANNAPA

Don't understand why wollen means want. I thought it meant will.


Thvnraz

In Geman "Werden," means will.


ANNAPA

Doesn't werden mean become?


-Copernicus-

It means both--"will" or "become."

For example, "Der Junge wird ein Mann"--"The boy is becoming a man" vs. "Der Junge wird einen Apfel essen"--"The boy will eat an apple."


godonlyknows

"wollen" means "to want". It can mean "to will" as in you'll willing something to happen, but isn't the most common translation of the verb nor does it make sense in this context.


fedorabeard

If I'm not wrong, "wollen" does translate to "will". It's just that in modern English, "will" doesn't see much use as a verb, and "want" is preferred.


hussym

is Studenten plural for Schuler?


-Copernicus-

Der Schüler --> Die Schüler (refers to elementary through high school)

Der Student --> Die Studenten (refers to a college student)


hussym

oh ok.Vielen dank


Florlice

When I took German at secondary school, we were always told that 'möchten' would be preferable to 'wollen' here, as it is in similar languages such as English and Dutch. Perhaps in this case the students really want wine without asking for it politely, but in everyday situations, wouldn't 'wollen' be downright rude? Another instance at Duo is 'ich will zum Zoll, bitte', which sounds wrong to me. In English, for instance, I'd always say, 'I'd like to go to customs, please' and never 'I want', and similarly one would always say, 'I'd like wine, please' and never 'I want wine'. It's simply unacceptable in virtually all scenarios. I appreciate that the verb 'wollen' has to be introduced in some way, but is this really how Germans use this verb?


HydeSutcliff

How to use Wollen correct? In what context it mean want,woud,want to?


-Copernicus-

"Wollen" simply means "want." You can use it with a noun ("Die Studenten wollen Wein"-- "The students want wine") or with a verb as an infinitive ("Die Studenten wollen Wein trinken"-- "The students want to drink wine"). The "to" comes with the infinitive verb ("trinken," "to drink" in my example), so "wollen" simply translates to "will."


Sahasra576184

I wrote it correctly but it said its wrong


-Copernicus-

What did you write? Why do you believe it was correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.