"The hospital employs eleven people."

Translation:Szpital zatrudnia jedenaście osób.

January 11, 2016

6 Comments


Namelessghost101

When do you use osób vs ludzi?

June 28, 2018

Jellei

In plural they seem more or less interchangeable, although technically "osób" means "persons".

June 28, 2018

Namelessghost101

Ahh okay. I tried to use ludzi but it won't accept it. So just curious. Thx for the reply

June 28, 2018

LICA98

but why doesn't "jedenaście ludzi" work tho?

August 14, 2018

Jellei

Because it's wrong grammatically. "ludzie" takes either a collective numeral (jedenaścioro ludzi) or the masculine personal form (jedenastu ludzi). Added both now. The second option would actually mean that all of them are guys, you just decided to use "people" instead of "men".

"osób" in plural is simply... easier in usage. That's why it's more common with numerals.

August 14, 2018

Arnoldpitt

a tiny hospital!

March 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.