1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The hospital employs eleven …

"The hospital employs eleven people."

Translation:Szpital zatrudnia jedenaście osób.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


anothernobody

Could I have used ludzi (is the Genitive Plural caled for?)?


luless

You could say : 'jedenastu ludzi' but in this contex I wouldn't sound good.


tadjanow

better yet 'jedenaścioro ludzi'


Namelessghost101

When do you use osób vs ludzi?


Jellei

In plural they seem more or less interchangeable, although technically "osób" means "persons".


Namelessghost101

Ahh okay. I tried to use ludzi but it won't accept it. So just curious. Thx for the reply


anothernobody

Why not jednaście for ludzi?


mihxal

"Osoba" is a feminine noun so in plural it is a non-masculine-personal noun. "Człowiek" (plural: "ludzie") is a masculine noun.


immery

if you wanted to be inclusive and appreciate that there are women among people you could say jedenaścioro ludzi, but that is tongue twister.

I don't know why but we very often count "osoby" and rarely "ludzi"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.