"Ich habe zusätzlich noch eine Frage."

Translation:Additionally, I have one question.

January 13, 2013

13 Comments


russd

Sometimes they demand absolute literal translation and sometimes they tolerate reasonable alternatives. Sometimes they ignore their own dictionary. I suppose it must be hard for a program to deal with all the variations English offers. Still they should not mark things wrong that actually use the words they have in their dictionary. That strikes me a just bad programming. And it is pretty annoying when it ends up making you repeat a section.

March 3, 2013

Martoiu

The German text sounds like a pleonasm to me. 'Noch' means already something like additional or more or something. 'Noch einmal' for instance.

April 8, 2013

chimera

i wrote "an" instead of "one", why is "an" incorrect?

January 13, 2013

tholenst

"Additionally, I have a question" should also be correct, in my opinion (I'm german native).

"Additionally, I have an question" doesn't seem like correct english to me.

January 13, 2013

chimera

because it is not correct. when i wrote the comment, i mistyped it. still, anyone who reads my question can understand what i am asking. why is "a" incorrect and "one" correct in the sentence above?

January 13, 2013

christian
Mod

Both are fine.

January 13, 2013

Musetta

I think you all wrong, since they use the phrase "noch eine" which means "one more". I think the correct translation should be: "In addition, I have one more question." or something similar.

March 15, 2013

tonoito

I typed "I have just one more question". Why is that wrong?

January 15, 2013

christian
Mod

The German sentence doesn't say "just".

January 15, 2013

WillCWC

Why can't I say "I still have an additional question."?

March 19, 2013

Musetta

Since you don't have they word "still" in the German sentence. From what I know, when they want to say "still" in German they use the phrase "immer noch" . Hope it was helpful. :)

March 20, 2013

SelphieB

I just want to clarify this because it's confusing to me. Noch means still, right? So if you want to say "I still have a question" is the correct translation "Ich habe noch eine Frage"? Or do you have to say "Ich habe immer noch eine Frage"? And is the correct translation of "Ich habe noch eine Frage", "I have one question" (as duolingo translates it, which seems to ignore the noch) or "I have one more question"?

March 20, 2013

Musetta

I think the correct translation should be: "In addition, I have one more question." or something similar. Also I think duolingo is wrong. "noch" can be translated to "still" (it's a tricky word) http://www.dict.cc/?s=noch However, "noch eine" or "noch ein" is something completely different, it means "another" http://www.dict.cc/?s=noch+ein Perhaps there is a German native speaker that could clarify this word better than I, cause it is really a tricky word...

March 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.