1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mieszkam w Warszawie, w Pols…

"Mieszkam w Warszawie, w Polsce."

Translation:I live in Warsaw, in Poland.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


anothernobody

What is the word for Warsaw (or is that it?) that appears on road signs and maps?


underwood.jones

I wrote, "Mieszkam we Warszawie, w Polsce" and it was counted wrong...would "w" not change to "we" before a noun beginning with f or w?


Vengir

Not automatically. That "f/w" must then be followed by another consonant before "w" (the one meaning "in") turns into "we".


arkayak

Why not, "I reside in Warsaw, in Poland." ?


Jellei

OK, added "reside".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.