"Então o que?"

Translation:Then what?

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


andreaparker

Can't this mean 'so what?' If not, 'so' should be removed from the possible translations.

January 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I would prefer it.

January 14, 2013

samosborn88

"so what" in english makes me think like "yea, so what, who cares" where as "then what" is more like 1, then 2, then 3.... what is entao o que used for more often?

June 3, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

You think so what is a more accurate translation? The two mean quite different things.

April 14, 2014

ricky_clarkson

I really can't hear the 'o' unless I slow it down. Is it normally absolutely silent in spoken Portuguese?

April 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, it's like she's saying "Entã o que?" The Portuguese audio is inaccurate more often than not.

April 10, 2013

Luis_Gustavo18

"So what?" sounds more like "E daí?" in Portuguese. For example: "Eles namoram, e daí?" --> "They're dating, so what?"

"Eles corriam e então... Então o quê? Cairam na rua." --> They ran and then... Then what? They They fell down on fhe street"

February 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.