1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Então o que?"

"Então o que?"

Translation:Then what?

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


andreaparker

Can't this mean 'so what?' If not, 'so' should be removed from the possible translations.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I would prefer it.


samosborn88

"so what" in english makes me think like "yea, so what, who cares" where as "then what" is more like 1, then 2, then 3.... what is entao o que used for more often?


KTKee-EnglishEng

You think so what is a more accurate translation? The two mean quite different things.


ricky_clarkson

I really can't hear the 'o' unless I slow it down. Is it normally absolutely silent in spoken Portuguese?


TiagoMoita_PT

No, it's like she's saying "Entã o que?" The Portuguese audio is inaccurate more often than not.


Luis_Gustavo18

"So what?" sounds more like "E daí?" in Portuguese. For example: "Eles namoram, e daí?" --> "They're dating, so what?"

"Eles corriam e então... Então o quê? Cairam na rua." --> They ran and then... Then what? They They fell down on fhe street"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.