1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona kupuje kubek kawy."

"Ona kupuje kubek kawy."

Translation:She is buying a mug of coffee.

January 11, 2016

13 Comments


AdamMlodoz

How would you say "she is buying a coffee cup"


tadjanow

"Ona kupuje kubek do kawy".


edB4zK

Why is Kawy genitive in this phrase?

I would expect 'Kubek kawę' as there is no "quantity of" coffee in an empty coffee cup?


Jellei

Well, the fact that it's a cup is kinda a quantity itself, it's probably as much coffee as the cup can hold ;)

Anyway, you can assume that every usage of the English "of" triggers Genitive in Polish. Maybe there is some exception, but nothing comes to my mind now.


zadders

Alliteration nation


Denyeris

Emmm. "she buys a cap of coffee" - is wrong Am I not see some difference between mug and cup here?


Jellei

'cup' works, so I guess it's because of the typo (you wrote 'cap' in your quote).

If I google 'cup', most of the graphics that I see is what I'd call "filiżanka", but true, some of them are "kubek".


Denyeris

O, now I see. My mistake. Thanks.


KrystynaBu7

If "kubek" means mug, what is the word for "cup"?


alik1989

A 'cup of coffee' would be 'filiżanka kawy'.


Jellei

My first thought would be "kubeczek", although some people could say "kubek" as well.


Okcydent

Kubek plastikowy or kubek jednorazowy. Sometimes kubeczek

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.