"Ona kupuje kubek kawy."

Translation:She is buying a mug of coffee.

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


AdamMlodoz

How would you say "she is buying a coffee cup"

January 11, 2016

tadjanow

"Ona kupuje kubek do kawy".

January 11, 2016

edB4zK

Why is Kawy genitive in this phrase?

I would expect 'Kubek kawę' as there is no "quantity of" coffee in an empty coffee cup?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, the fact that it's a cup is kinda a quantity itself, it's probably as much coffee as the cup can hold ;)

Anyway, you can assume that every usage of the English "of" triggers Genitive in Polish. Maybe there is some exception, but nothing comes to my mind now.

August 31, 2018

zadders

Alliteration nation

January 14, 2017

Denyeris

Emmm. "she buys a cap of coffee" - is wrong Am I not see some difference between mug and cup here?

May 21, 2017

Jellei

'cup' works, so I guess it's because of the typo (you wrote 'cap' in your quote).

If I google 'cup', most of the graphics that I see is what I'd call "filiżanka", but true, some of them are "kubek".

May 21, 2017

Denyeris

O, now I see. My mistake. Thanks.

May 22, 2017

Okcydent

Kubek plastikowy or kubek jednorazowy. Sometimes kubeczek

October 9, 2017

Jellei

My first thought would be "kubeczek", although some people could say "kubek" as well.

October 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.