"Les chats mangent du riz."

Translation:The cats eat rice.

January 13, 2013

67 Comments


zuulthedestroyer

Last time I checked, rice isn't in the average house cat's diet.

March 4, 2014

robgomez_

Maybe in France cats eat rice. LoL

March 12, 2015

Schnookums1

French cats eat snails and cheese.

March 11, 2016

Young__Sinatra

I live in france and the answer is NO

July 27, 2017

RhythmDang

Its funny !

April 2, 2016

dunk999

You'd be surprised if you read the ingredients of the average pet foods. There's a lot more grains than most people think. Usually it is corn (at least in the US), but rice can be present too.

February 7, 2016

kavoussafa1

I experienced Most cat eat rice when the rice is with meat

October 8, 2017

NaydenJames

Just a way to help remember better :-)

May 2, 2018

monu7203

This le and les is making me crazy...

August 10, 2014

alexas895352

Same,its so confusing

January 14, 2016

Eli_DM

"Le" = you don't really hear the e
"Les" = you hear the e

March 5, 2016

nadinec33

not really... it's kind of more... Le = leh Les = lay

and just in case "monu" and "alexas" didn't realize this, "le" is used for singular male nouns (ex: le chat est rouge). and "les" is used for plural male/female nouns (ex: les chats sont rouges. or les chattes sont rouges). "La" is used for singular female nouns (ex: la chatte est rouge). Hope this helps.

November 18, 2016

Schnookums1

The two apparently sound the same. In speech, a French person would know what you're saying due to the words around them. If you're talking about something plural, they'd know you were saying "les" instead of "le" due to the context.

Don't worry about them sounding the same, because they don't need to be pronounced differently in French conversation.

March 11, 2016

noonook-nooky

Not exactly true. There is a difference in the pronunciation, but for English speakers it is a bit tricky at first, at these sound very similar to each other (namely e, è and é, and all the variations) The e in "le" is pronounced like the e in "the" "les" is pronounced a bit like "ley" (without the diphtong).

The tricky part comes from the fact that the average French, me included, is going to swallow the word, and make them sound very similar for a non-French. And that Duolingo's speech isn't top of the game, to be fair...

May 21, 2016

robst2

Actually, Les and le pretty easy

August 25, 2018

EBennett

Would "le chat mange du riz" be a homophone for this one, or am I missing something?

January 13, 2013

Hohenems

"Le" and "Les" do not sound alike. The rest of the sentence would sound the same. If you can't tell the difference between "le" and "les" give it time, it will come to you. It would definitely sound more clear and apparent if you were listening to a live human.

January 13, 2013

thesnake69

That has been a major problem for me---not hearing the "s'' sound.

March 14, 2013

Reisam

That is because the "s" in "les" is not pronounced! In French, the final "s" is almost never pronounced. It is hard to describe the difference in pronuncation between "le" and "les", but I'll give it a try: "le" is pronounced as "luh", "les" is pronounced as "lèh".

March 16, 2013

ceruleanbill

To me, "les" sounds very much like the English "lay"

April 1, 2014

nahuatl1939

yes, you are 100% correct

January 19, 2018

Schnookums1

I think "mange" is the "Je" form.

March 11, 2016

nadinec33

It is. It really all comes down to the conjugation. the root of mange is manger (to eat). So when you conjugate that verb...

je mange (add "e")
I eat

nous mangeons (add "ons") we eat

tu manges (add "es")
you eat (informal)

vous mangez (add "ez") you eat (formal)

il/elle mange (add "e")
he/she eats

ils/elles mangent (add "ent")
they eat (mixed group/all girls)

If you remember this, you should be able to conjugate all regular "-er" verbs.

November 18, 2016

Lillian_Cai

I feel so sorry for the cats

July 20, 2015

PetiteLearner101

The cats are eating rice - apart from the one over there with the red boot.

April 30, 2015

WolfHreda

I love the speaking parts. They make me feel smarter than I probably really am.

April 26, 2014

HaggenKennedy

Lol!

June 21, 2015

yomamar6

why is it not "the cats eat rice"?

February 19, 2014

Tulio_Oliveira

Cause the particle "du" is like "some" in english, if you say "the cats eat rice" you meaning the cat had eaten ll the rice, but if you tell "some rice", sounds like the cat has eaten a part of the rice, and not the rice at all .. (Sorry if my english its wrong, I'm learning it too)

January 6, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Tulio_Oliveira

You don't need to say sorry for your English - I wish my French was as good as your English - more practice and you will be good.

You are right - the article "du" is like "some". So we know the cats are eating some rice but we don't know how much. It might be a lot of rice, it might be a little - we don't know so we can just say "the cats eat some rice".

But in English we don't have to put "some" into this sentence. We can just say - "the cats eat rice". Both are correct - they mean the same thing.

So "les chats mangent du riz" can be written as:-

"The cats eat some rice" or "The cats eat rice".

The reason for this is complicated - even some English speakers get this wrong. The reason is that English does not have a proper equivalent of "du". So we don't need to put any article there. But some people want to put something there - so they can use "some" if they like. Really "some" is a pretend "du" that we can use if we want to.

January 6, 2015

Tulio_Oliveira

Eaten all the rice**

January 6, 2015

HenryMcCab

why is "les chattes mangent du riz" incorrect? What's the giveaway that the cats are male?

March 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

@HenryMcCab

"Chatte" is specifically a female cat however "chat" is not specifically a male cat - it just means "cat".

So if we don't know the gender of the cat it is "chat". In fact even if we know that the cat is female we still use "chat" unless we have a reason to emphasise the gender. So a French cat breeder might advertise that she has "une chatte" for sale because gender is important in that situation but ordinarily a cat that is female is still just "un chat".

March 3, 2015

HenryMcCab

OK. Now I know! Thanks.

March 4, 2015

AvaHd

I didn't know cats ate rice....

November 2, 2017

Doreen.hay1

Technically cats don't eat rice

November 3, 2017

Young__Sinatra

CATS DON'T EAT RICE

November 5, 2017

Ms.M1

CATS. DO. NOT. EAT. RICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 19, 2018

hackneyduo

it's the verb "to eat" that drives me crazy. Is there any way to remember it and then to not forget it?

January 22, 2015

AbhishekPr19

In spoken french what is the difference in sound between, "Le chat mange du riz" and "Les chats mangent du riz".

Won't that cause confusions?

April 10, 2015

MichealKum

I have found it: le is prononced as [lju], les - as [le]

July 24, 2015

nadinec33

no because "le" sounds like "leh" and "les" sounds like "lay

November 18, 2016

gleaminggold

The cats eat rice!! The cats eat rice!! who would do such an out rage to cat kind

November 9, 2015

nicoleottaviano

Does anyone know why du is in front of pain in this example, as well as in others. When is 'du' supposed to be used?

February 22, 2016

nadinec33

du is used to say "some of something". Versus saying "the bread" you would write "some bread" (the bread is "le pain").

November 18, 2016

Meta606977

I found always hard to spell and pronounce Francais,

March 16, 2016

nadinec33

I wish I could say there is an easy way to pronunciation. But there isn't. You kind of just have to learn it by practicing. Try repeating what the audio is saying when they ask you a question. It might help.

November 18, 2016

delligatta

If I was in France, and if I said "Les chats mangent riz", would people there be confused or annoyed at all if I didn't include "du"?

June 1, 2016

nahuatl1939

NO, we would understand you.

January 19, 2018

pyg10

since when did cats eat rice

June 7, 2016

elly_joy

Why am I soooo bad at French???? :(

July 3, 2016

Vivdog0

No, it is the new weight loss scheme for cats.

July 19, 2016

WCGB

I couldn't hear the difference between this and the singular! I remember why I chose Spanish instead...

March 19, 2017

jonathanbost

Yeah. Spanish is so much easier to understand.

EDIT: This is not supposed to be sarcastic.

March 19, 2017

danoconnell55

All I heard from the audio was "le chat mange du riz". How do I identify plurals when they sound singular?

May 19, 2017

Danny798596

"Les chats" seems to sound just like "Le chat" :/ How am I supposed to know which one is being spoken to me?

September 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

because LE does NOT pronounce like LES ! LE = LEU , les = LAY

January 19, 2018

LJNEON

Why 'du riz' not only 'riz'

September 27, 2017

Sabidranes

how it became du riz

September 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

this is a grammatical form which we cal ADJECTIF PARTITIF.. in French we know we are NOT eating all the rice of this world, which would be the case if we would say LES CHATS MANGENT LE RIZ. they are only eating PART of the world's rice. Therefore we use the PARTITIVE ADJECTIVE DU, DE LA. THE CATS EAT MEAT = LES CHATS MANGENT DE LA VIANDE because viande is feminine. THE CATS EAT RICE = LES CHATS MANGENT DU RIZ because riz is masculine in french. ( we cannot say mangent DE LE riz,, it has to be contracted in DU) in feminine DE LA doesn't need to be contracted. it stays like that.

January 19, 2018

Ellie_Mahlis14

i said this correctly and it marked it as wrong

October 7, 2017

nahuatl1939

what is your answer ?

January 19, 2018

Mathieu945027

I thought the DU RIZ was translated to SOME RICE

November 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

it is not a necessity to use SOME in english. but it is an ABSOLUTE necessity to use DU ( or DE LA in feminine) in French..We will understand you if you don't say it correctly, though.. Remember that leaning languages means you are going to make mistakes. IT DOESN'T MATTER AT ALL.. ❤❤❤ is a yioung child learning his mother-tongue ? by listening and imitating. He makes mistakes, he doesn't know any grammar. Grammar will vome when he enters school. BUT HE CAN SPEAK. It is the same with us when we are learning new languages. I speak, write, and read very fluently French ( my mother tongue), German, English, Spanish, Portuguese and Italian.. I also speak very fluently Swiss German ( Alamanish). But I am not Shakespeare, Goethe, Cervantes, Camoens, Dante. so I will always make mistakes. WHO CARES ? Are you afraid that some stupid \Have anice day and keepstudying will make fun of you because you don't pronounce 100% correctly their language ? Well, my friends, remember one thing : if this happens then ask that person : do YOU speak MY language ? you will see the reaction. Have fun and keep studying MY language, like i have studied YOURS. Nothing is impossible in this world. It is as you say in english : WHERE THERE IS A`WILL, THERE IS A WAY.

January 19, 2018

reviver1

It's just me or this sentence and the sigular form has the same pronunciation?

April 8, 2018

Marie852846

Riz a la souris.... A french delicacy. Yum yum

May 2, 2018

Elly-the-Snidge

It is hard to distinguish 'les chiens' from 'les chats.'

June 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.