"Seconds"

Translation:Saniyeler

2 years ago

10 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Depending on what sentence this word was in it could be "saniye" couldn't it?

2 years ago

Samiwise

''saniye'' is the singular version of this word.

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

But according to Google Translate the phrase "five seconds" could be translated as "beş saniye" therefore if Google Translate is correct in some cases the word "seconds" can be translated as "saniye", it depends on the phrase or sentence.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's true; Turkish puts nouns in the singular after numbers and most other counting expressions: birkaç saniye "a few seconds", beş saniye "five seconds".

Also, general objects are usually in the singular, according to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 - so something like "he counts seconds" might be "saniye sayıyor".

But if "seconds" stands by itself (as in this exercise), then only "saniyeler" works, I think.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

saniyeler sonra :in seconds
bu saniyelerde : in these moments

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, or saniyeden, or saniyeyi, or saniyem, or .....

2 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Excuse me ,why after a there is i with dot ?Thank you

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a loanword from Arabic -- those don't always follow the rules of vowel harmony the way native Turkish words do.

1 year ago

GoranMarov

Saniyeler is arbic word orignally

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Mevsim - Season.

Ne Kavgam Bitti Ne Sevdam - Sezen Aksu

"Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim."

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.