"Seconds"

Translation:Saniyeler

January 11, 2016

13 Comments


jzlcdh

Depending on what sentence this word was in it could be "saniye" couldn't it?


[deactivated user]

    ''saniye'' is the singular version of this word.


jzlcdh

    But according to Google Translate the phrase "five seconds" could be translated as "beş saniye" therefore if Google Translate is correct in some cases the word "seconds" can be translated as "saniye", it depends on the phrase or sentence.


mizinamo

    That's true; Turkish puts nouns in the singular after numbers and most other counting expressions: birkaç saniye "a few seconds", beş saniye "five seconds".

    Also, general objects are usually in the singular, according to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 - so something like "he counts seconds" might be "saniye sayıyor".

    But if "seconds" stands by itself (as in this exercise), then only "saniyeler" works, I think.


orde90

    saniyeler sonra :in seconds
    bu saniyelerde : in these moments


mizinamo

    Yes, or saniyeden, or saniyeyi, or saniyem, or .....


ravazzata

    Excuse me ,why after a there is i with dot ?Thank you


mizinamo

    It's a loanword from Arabic -- those don't always follow the rules of vowel harmony the way native Turkish words do.


GoranMarov

    Saniyeler is arbic word orignally


MrHilmiNevzat

    Mevsim - Season.

    Ne Kavgam Bitti Ne Sevdam - Sezen Aksu

    "Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim."


MrHilmiNevzat

    Good morning Kirsten

    I am only quoting a verse of a song by - Sezen Aksu

    "Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim." - The flowers no longer in bloom fall to the ground & are replaced with other flowers as the flower buds open & bloom. Each season of course - "mevsim."

    "Gonca yüklü" - Flower bud that is about to open & reveal a beautiful flower - Like you.

    I hope this explains your "?"

    Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

    I think I was a bit bored & that's why I posted a song by - Sezen Aksu. She is my inspiration & motivation. Her music will lift any low mood into sheer bliss & happiness.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.