"Seconds"

Translation:Saniyeler

3 years ago

13 Comments


jzlcdh

Depending on what sentence this word was in it could be "saniye" couldn't it?

3 years ago

Samiwise

''saniye'' is the singular version of this word.

3 years ago

jzlcdh

But according to Google Translate the phrase "five seconds" could be translated as "beş saniye" therefore if Google Translate is correct in some cases the word "seconds" can be translated as "saniye", it depends on the phrase or sentence.

3 years ago

mizinamo

That's true; Turkish puts nouns in the singular after numbers and most other counting expressions: birkaç saniye "a few seconds", beş saniye "five seconds".

Also, general objects are usually in the singular, according to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 - so something like "he counts seconds" might be "saniye sayıyor".

But if "seconds" stands by itself (as in this exercise), then only "saniyeler" works, I think.

3 years ago

orde90

saniyeler sonra :in seconds
bu saniyelerde : in these moments

3 years ago

mizinamo

Yes, or saniyeden, or saniyeyi, or saniyem, or .....

3 years ago

ravazzata

Excuse me ,why after a there is i with dot ?Thank you

1 year ago

mizinamo

It's a loanword from Arabic -- those don't always follow the rules of vowel harmony the way native Turkish words do.

1 year ago

GoranMarov

Saniyeler is arbic word orignally

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Mevsim - Season.

Ne Kavgam Bitti Ne Sevdam - Sezen Aksu

"Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim."

3 months ago

Kirsten58593

?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Kirsten

I am only quoting a verse of a song by - Sezen Aksu

"Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim." - The flowers no longer in bloom fall to the ground & are replaced with other flowers as the flower buds open & bloom. Each season of course - "mevsim."

"Gonca yüklü" - Flower bud that is about to open & reveal a beautiful flower - Like you.

I hope this explains your "?"

Kind regards.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I think I was a bit bored & that's why I posted a song by - Sezen Aksu. She is my inspiration & motivation. Her music will lift any low mood into sheer bliss & happiness.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.