1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is only one way."

"This is only one way."

Translation:To tylko jeden sposób.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments


skvrl

Does "Ma tylko jeden sposób" have any sense?


TheCooyon

It doesn't, it's illogical. There is "is" in the sentence and you can't translate it to "ma" (have) from it ;)


skvrl

Oh damn.. I thought it was "There is only one way"... I've read it wrong :(


Vengir

Even then you wouldn't use "ma". You would write „Jest tylko jeden sposób”.

Sometimes we use „nie ma” in negations for „jest”, but its literal translation is „he/she/it doesn't have”.


Niki_shpch

A dlaczego nie pasuje "To jest jedyny sposób"?


Vengir

Because it would translate "This is the only way". You would express that there is only one possible way of solving the issue, while you were supposed to tell, that the given solution is only one of possible many.


Niki_shpch

Oh, I see! Thank you


pablosuau

Ok, so what about "to tylko jest jeden sposób"? I wonder why it was not accepted


Vengir

It looks kinda unusual, but it's technically legal. Try suggesting it with a flag icon next time and maybe some day it will be included. But also try following the more usual version.


Jellei

I think it's a bit too weird, or maybe that it says another thing... after all, you made it "only is" instead of "only one".


pablosuau

You may be right. It sounds like a literal translation from my native language (spanish). Thank you both guys.


MichaelKor436367

This sentance implied that I have given you one option, but there are more to choose from. Does it imply the same thing in Polish? It is kind of... klunky. It took me a few reads to figure out why anyone would say this.


Jellei

Yeah, I believe it says the same in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.