Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wy słyszycie tego mężczyznę."

Translation:You hear this man.

2 years ago

36 Comments


Mrfunky07

Ok so I saw the "WY" which made me think of us. So i picked the one with the ending my which i thought was the ending for us. Why is it not that?

2 years ago

immery
immery

My=we
wy=you (plural)

different resources will give you different number of conjunction tables, but in present tense

my .........+...+my ( słysz+y+my)
wy .........+...+cie ( słysz+y+cie)

also ty .......+...+sz ( słysz+y+sz)
oni/one .........+....+ą ( słysz+0+ą)

http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf on page 44 has tables and explanation that may clear your mind.

2 years ago

Mrfunky07

Thank you

2 years ago

Sidnea-Rohbyn

How can you tell whether the "tego" is "this" or "that"?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

tego is "this" in the genitive/accusative case, and tamtego is "that" in the genitive/accusative case.

But English tends to use "that" more than "this" in colloquial speech, whereas Polish uses to much more often than tamto

1 year ago

Sidnea-Rohbyn

Oh of course! Thank you.

It's just that the hint is giving both "this" and "that" as options for "tego"

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'm not sure if it should be in the hints, although maybe it's because in some English sentence there was "We do not hear that" (this/that/it as a dummy pronoun) and then the only dummy pronoun is 'to', so here: tego.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yeah, in English we'd say "you hear that man." In Polish they'd say tego unless they're specifically contrasting tego mężczyznę with tamtego mężczyznę with the emphasis on tamtego mężczyznę.

1 year ago

LivingLifeform

Why would somebody ever state what i can and can't hear?

2 years ago

immery
immery

they state that THIS is the man you hear. or THIS MAN is who you hear.

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

Ah thanks.

2 years ago

ektatiwari6

Am I the only one hearing 'ty' instead of 'wy'? I listened maybe for 20 times, same result.

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It sounds as it should to me... but anyway, even if you somehow hear 'ty', 'słyszycie' is clearly 2nd person plural.

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yeah, he's right. It is clearly a Polish "W" but the voice pronounces it so short that it sounds like a "T" slightly. It sounds like the "th" in "the."

11 months ago

John945033

is it not correct to say you are listening to this man?

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

In the sentence, 'you' just hear this man, you don't listen to him.

Just as students at a lecture hear the professor but don't really listen.

11 months ago

MarcoDelpo

would it matter if it was this or that? would the sentence still work either way?

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, in English we tend to use the word "that" as a loose indicator, rather than "this." "You hear that man," is correct in English also, unless you're specifically indicating "this" particular man as opposed to "that" other one.

Polish conversely uses ten/ta/to unless specifically indicating tamten/tamta/tamto as opposed to "this" particular something

9 months ago

MarcoDelpo

how is słyszycie plural but męzczyzne is one man?

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Wy słyszycie means "you hear," when you're speaking to more than one person. That's where it's plural. If you'd be speaking to only one person, then it'd be ty słyszysz

9 months ago

SteveLamb2

Hi Marco. It's to do with cases - Nominative, Genetive, Accusative, Dative etc. Some endings can be singular in one case but singular in another (kobiety, I think, is one example).

5 months ago

SteveLamb2

Cases - Nominative, Genitive, Dative etc. Kobiety can be sing. in one but pl. in another (I think).

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's not his question. Read my comment above yours.

5 months ago

SteveLamb2

Sorry, saw his comment how mężczyznę could be one man (singular) and answered that. Your answer is, of course, correct as to słyszycie v słyszysz.

5 months ago

AlanGair

'You are hearing this man' was not accepted.

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should be accepted. Report it

5 months ago

AlanGair

I have done. Thanks.

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, using "hearing" in Present Continuous is correct only in very limited contexts. And this course is also taken by Polish people learning English. We decided not to accept it unless there's a very good reason (for example the surprised "Am I hearing a cat?").

5 months ago

AlanGair

But isn't the translation the same? Context is up to the user. Sentence structure is the same as 'I am writing' and many other examples which are accepted. I could say 'Do I hear a cat?' eith equal surprise.

5 months ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

We usually don't accept answers that would require an unusual context without good reason. It might be accepted in questions sometimes, as it's more likely in that context, but not in a statement like this. We don't want non-natives getting the idea you can use "hear" (or "see") in continuous everywhere, as you certainly can't (Cambridge, for example, says "We don’t normally use "hear" in the continuous form. We often use "hear" with "can": [on an internet phone call] I can hear you really clearly. Not: I’m hearing you really clearly.")

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, "you hear" and "you're hearing" translates the same in Polish. It should be accepted

5 months ago

Aug.Girotto

Why can't it be "you are hearing this man?"

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

See Trofaste's answer above.

1 month ago

SoulMusic
SoulMusic

Why is, you are hearing this man wrong ? Shouldnt you are hearing also be accepted ?

2 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"hearing" is really rarely used in Present Continuous. For example on an English language test it would be marked wrong in most sentences, unless there's some specific context that allows it. We decided not to accept it almost anywhere.

2 weeks ago

va-diim
va-diim

RU: Wy slyszytie etogo mużścinu." (Pronounced etowo*)

2 years ago