1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy słyszycie tego mężczyznę."

"Wy słyszycie tego mężczyznę."

Translation:You hear this man.

January 11, 2016

50 Comments


ektatiwari6

Am I the only one hearing 'ty' instead of 'wy'? I listened maybe for 20 times, same result.


Jellei

It sounds as it should to me... but anyway, even if you somehow hear 'ty', 'słyszycie' is clearly 2nd person plural.


va-diim

Yeah, he's right. It is clearly a Polish "W" but the voice pronounces it so short that it sounds like a "T" slightly. It sounds like the "th" in "the."


Sidnea-Rohbyn

How can you tell whether the "tego" is "this" or "that"?


va-diim

tego is "this" in the genitive/accusative case, and tamtego is "that" in the genitive/accusative case.

But English tends to use "that" more than "this" in colloquial speech, whereas Polish uses to much more often than tamto


Sidnea-Rohbyn

Oh of course! Thank you.

It's just that the hint is giving both "this" and "that" as options for "tego"


Jellei

I'm not sure if it should be in the hints, although maybe it's because in some English sentence there was "We do not hear that" (this/that/it as a dummy pronoun) and then the only dummy pronoun is 'to', so here: tego.


va-diim

Yeah, in English we'd say "you hear that man." In Polish they'd say tego unless they're specifically contrasting tego mężczyznę with tamtego mężczyznę with the emphasis on tamtego mężczyznę.


LivingLifeform

Why would somebody ever state what i can and can't hear?


immery

they state that THIS is the man you hear. or THIS MAN is who you hear.


Mrfunky07

Ok so I saw the "WY" which made me think of us. So i picked the one with the ending my which i thought was the ending for us. Why is it not that?


immery

My=we
wy=you (plural)

different resources will give you different number of conjunction tables, but in present tense

my .........+...+my ( słysz+y+my)
wy .........+...+cie ( słysz+y+cie)

also ty .......+...+sz ( słysz+y+sz)
oni/one .........+....+ą ( słysz+0+ą)

http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf on page 44 has tables and explanation that may clear your mind.


va-diim

RU: Wy slyszytie etogo mużścinu." (Pronounced etowo*)


John945033

is it not correct to say you are listening to this man?


Jellei

In the sentence, 'you' just hear this man, you don't listen to him.

Just as students at a lecture hear the professor but don't really listen.


MarcoDelpo

would it matter if it was this or that? would the sentence still work either way?


va-diim

No, in English we tend to use the word "that" as a loose indicator, rather than "this." "You hear that man," is correct in English also, unless you're specifically indicating "this" particular man as opposed to "that" other one.

Polish conversely uses ten/ta/to unless specifically indicating tamten/tamta/tamto as opposed to "this" particular something


MarcoDelpo

how is słyszycie plural but męzczyzne is one man?


va-diim

Wy słyszycie means "you hear," when you're speaking to more than one person. That's where it's plural. If you'd be speaking to only one person, then it'd be ty słyszysz


SteveLamb2

Hi Marco. It's to do with cases - Nominative, Genetive, Accusative, Dative etc. Some endings can be singular in one case but singular in another (kobiety, I think, is one example).


SteveLamb2

Cases - Nominative, Genitive, Dative etc. Kobiety can be sing. in one but pl. in another (I think).


va-diim

That's not his question. Read my comment above yours.


SteveLamb2

Sorry, saw his comment how mężczyznę could be one man (singular) and answered that. Your answer is, of course, correct as to słyszycie v słyszysz.


AlanGair

'You are hearing this man' was not accepted.


va-diim

It should be accepted. Report it


AlanGair

I have done. Thanks.


Jellei

Well, using "hearing" in Present Continuous is correct only in very limited contexts. And this course is also taken by Polish people learning English. We decided not to accept it unless there's a very good reason (for example the surprised "Am I hearing a cat?").


AlanGair

But isn't the translation the same? Context is up to the user. Sentence structure is the same as 'I am writing' and many other examples which are accepted. I could say 'Do I hear a cat?' eith equal surprise.


va-diim

Yes, "you hear" and "you're hearing" translates the same in Polish. It should be accepted


Trofaste

We usually don't accept answers that would require an unusual context without good reason. It might be accepted in questions sometimes, as it's more likely in that context, but not in a statement like this. We don't want non-natives getting the idea you can use "hear" (or "see") in continuous everywhere, as you certainly can't (Cambridge, for example, says "We don’t normally use "hear" in the continuous form. We often use "hear" with "can": [on an internet phone call] I can hear you really clearly. Not: I’m hearing you really clearly.")


Aug.Girotto

Why can't it be "you are hearing this man?"


Jellei

See Trofaste's answer above.


Damsel.flies

Why is, you are hearing this man wrong ? Shouldnt you are hearing also be accepted ?


Jellei

"hearing" is really rarely used in Present Continuous. For example on an English language test it would be marked wrong in most sentences, unless there's some specific context that allows it. We decided not to accept it almost anywhere.


EddyRebel

I often thought of "listen", instead of "hear".


Reinier260524

Why not 'are hearing'?


Jellei

As "to hear" is a stative verbs, we rather don't accept Present Continuous unless there is a really good reason - for example, it seems more probable in "He is hearing voices". But not really here.


TuukkaApaj

I wrote: you are hearing this man. And it was incorrect.


DebbyTeresa

I am finding this verb v difficult to pronounce.


va-diim

"swishicheh" in English spelling


DebbyTeresa

Thank you so much.


MarjanvanK

mężczyznę. is this genitive form of < mężczyzna > ? because the noun is masculine personal , so I expected < y > at the end


va-diim

Accusative. He is the object of hearing.

The genitive is mężczyzny.

Even though it's a masculine noun, it declines as a feminine noun probably because it ends in -a.


MarjanvanK

Why you use genitive in < I hear a boy = słyszę chłopca > and not when you say < I hear a man > ? I thought that when a noun is animated masculine personal : accusative = genitive


va-diim

Yes, you're right. Because chłopiec is a regular masculine noun. Mężczyzna declines the same way as a feminine noun, like kobieta. Wy słyszycie tę kobietę. But it's still considered masculine, that's why tego is used, not .


MarjanvanK

thank you. now it's clear to me


Jellei

Both are Accusative here, although it's true that "chłopca" is also identical to Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.