"Wy słyszycie tego mężczyznę."

Translation:You hear this man.

January 11, 2016

37 Comments


Mrfunky07

Ok so I saw the "WY" which made me think of us. So i picked the one with the ending my which i thought was the ending for us. Why is it not that?

May 10, 2016

immery

My=we
wy=you (plural)

different resources will give you different number of conjunction tables, but in present tense

my .........+...+my ( słysz+y+my)
wy .........+...+cie ( słysz+y+cie)

also ty .......+...+sz ( słysz+y+sz)
oni/one .........+....+ą ( słysz+0+ą)

http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf on page 44 has tables and explanation that may clear your mind.

May 11, 2016

Mrfunky07

Thank you

May 11, 2016

Sidnea-Rohbyn

How can you tell whether the "tego" is "this" or "that"?

July 25, 2017

va-diim

tego is "this" in the genitive/accusative case, and tamtego is "that" in the genitive/accusative case.

But English tends to use "that" more than "this" in colloquial speech, whereas Polish uses to much more often than tamto

July 25, 2017

Sidnea-Rohbyn

Oh of course! Thank you.

It's just that the hint is giving both "this" and "that" as options for "tego"

July 25, 2017

Jellei

I'm not sure if it should be in the hints, although maybe it's because in some English sentence there was "We do not hear that" (this/that/it as a dummy pronoun) and then the only dummy pronoun is 'to', so here: tego.

July 27, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, in English we'd say "you hear that man." In Polish they'd say tego unless they're specifically contrasting tego mężczyznę with tamtego mężczyznę with the emphasis on tamtego mężczyznę.

July 25, 2017

ektatiwari6

Am I the only one hearing 'ty' instead of 'wy'? I listened maybe for 20 times, same result.

August 28, 2017

Jellei

It sounds as it should to me... but anyway, even if you somehow hear 'ty', 'słyszycie' is clearly 2nd person plural.

August 28, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, he's right. It is clearly a Polish "W" but the voice pronounces it so short that it sounds like a "T" slightly. It sounds like the "th" in "the."

August 28, 2017

LivingLifeform

Why would somebody ever state what i can and can't hear?

January 11, 2016

immery

they state that THIS is the man you hear. or THIS MAN is who you hear.

January 11, 2016

LivingLifeform

Ah thanks.

January 12, 2016

va-diim

RU: Wy slyszytie etogo mużścinu." (Pronounced etowo*)

August 6, 2016

John945033

is it not correct to say you are listening to this man?

September 2, 2017

Jellei

In the sentence, 'you' just hear this man, you don't listen to him.

Just as students at a lecture hear the professor but don't really listen.

September 2, 2017

MarcoDelpo

would it matter if it was this or that? would the sentence still work either way?

October 31, 2017

va-diim

No, in English we tend to use the word "that" as a loose indicator, rather than "this." "You hear that man," is correct in English also, unless you're specifically indicating "this" particular man as opposed to "that" other one.

Polish conversely uses ten/ta/to unless specifically indicating tamten/tamta/tamto as opposed to "this" particular something

October 31, 2017

MarcoDelpo

how is słyszycie plural but męzczyzne is one man?

October 31, 2017

va-diim

Wy słyszycie means "you hear," when you're speaking to more than one person. That's where it's plural. If you'd be speaking to only one person, then it'd be ty słyszysz

October 31, 2017

SteveLamb2

Hi Marco. It's to do with cases - Nominative, Genetive, Accusative, Dative etc. Some endings can be singular in one case but singular in another (kobiety, I think, is one example).

March 3, 2018

SteveLamb2

Cases - Nominative, Genitive, Dative etc. Kobiety can be sing. in one but pl. in another (I think).

March 3, 2018

va-diim

That's not his question. Read my comment above yours.

March 3, 2018

SteveLamb2

Sorry, saw his comment how mężczyznę could be one man (singular) and answered that. Your answer is, of course, correct as to słyszycie v słyszysz.

March 3, 2018

AlanGair

'You are hearing this man' was not accepted.

March 7, 2018

va-diim

It should be accepted. Report it

March 7, 2018

AlanGair

I have done. Thanks.

March 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, using "hearing" in Present Continuous is correct only in very limited contexts. And this course is also taken by Polish people learning English. We decided not to accept it unless there's a very good reason (for example the surprised "Am I hearing a cat?").

March 8, 2018

AlanGair

But isn't the translation the same? Context is up to the user. Sentence structure is the same as 'I am writing' and many other examples which are accepted. I could say 'Do I hear a cat?' eith equal surprise.

March 8, 2018

va-diim

Yes, "you hear" and "you're hearing" translates the same in Polish. It should be accepted

March 8, 2018

Trofaste

We usually don't accept answers that would require an unusual context without good reason. It might be accepted in questions sometimes, as it's more likely in that context, but not in a statement like this. We don't want non-natives getting the idea you can use "hear" (or "see") in continuous everywhere, as you certainly can't (Cambridge, for example, says "We don’t normally use "hear" in the continuous form. We often use "hear" with "can": [on an internet phone call] I can hear you really clearly. Not: I’m hearing you really clearly.")

April 23, 2018

Aug.Girotto

Why can't it be "you are hearing this man?"

July 12, 2018

Jellei

See Trofaste's answer above.

July 12, 2018

SoulMusic

Why is, you are hearing this man wrong ? Shouldnt you are hearing also be accepted ?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

"hearing" is really rarely used in Present Continuous. For example on an English language test it would be marked wrong in most sentences, unless there's some specific context that allows it. We decided not to accept it almost anywhere.

August 2, 2018

EddyRebel

I often thought of "listen", instead of "hear".

June 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.