1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukamy wygodnego pokoju."

"Szukamy wygodnego pokoju."

Translation:We are looking for a comfortable room.

January 11, 2016

22 Comments


runaz

Can 'comfy' be added as a shortened form of 'comfortable'?


Jellei

We usually don't accept informal answers, but... okay, let it be, added :)


Walkinthedog

Why are some of the prases spoken so fast? We old timers and I'm sure the ones studying the language, can't grasp, the meaning of what is being said. I certainly have problems with some.


Jellei

The audio is generally bad, no matter what's your age :(


Christina868393

The hover text translates pokoju to "peace". This is incorrect.


Natnater

Pokoju's little info box says "peace" I stead of room. Do they share a word?


Rup175840

Why is it wygodnego? I thought the nego bit was for animate things like people (or a tomato). Dzieki


Jellei

"szukać" takes Genitive.

The animate/inanimate difference only matters for masculine nouns in Accusative.


MFON128801

when listening, how can you tell the difference between 'y' and 'e'. honestly they sound the same and it's frustrating when the system tags me incorrect when i use 'y' instead of 'e' in some words and 'e' instead of 'y'.


Shamarth

It just takes practice, I guess? I often have problems with that too, it really isn't easy to distinguish the two sounds if you're not used to them. But they can't accept 'y' in place of 'e' and vice versa, because there is a difference between them, even if we can't hear it so well yet. And it's an important difference too, just think about adjective declension.


AtissEmiu

I heared "pokoją" !


TheCooyon

I hear "pokoju" clearly there. You may check the pronounciation here, there is a clear distinction between these two https://www.ivona.com/pl/


Walkinthedog

This one was so fast that the only way I could understand was by using the slow version. My daughter speaks that fast in English and I miss half of what she says.


KVRMx

Ah! It got me! Technically, writing, that is.... This sentence was counted wrong because I didn’t capitalize the first word. https://www.dropbox.com/s/lnw1p5f1o8vew6m/Photo%20Sep%2021%2C%206%2000%2044%20PM%20%281%29.png?dl=0


Jellei

I passed it further :)


KVRMx

Thank you. = )


Walkinthedog

Learning a foreign language requires perfect diction to undestand it. I have the same problem with some letters being difficult to hear and understand.


Veva392105

Is there a bug? Pokoju is translated as "peace"!!! I was almost sure pokoju was room, so I thought maybe there was a false character, so I wrote "I am looking for a comfortable place". Wrong!


Jellei

"pokój" means both "a room" and "peace", but definitely not "a place".


ridemo

I'm really going crazy here... I simply can't get why on the same lesson we have Szukamy wygodynego pokoju (biernik) and before was Szukam długej książki (dopełniacz), I never know when to use each other.


WrzodX

Both sentences are in the same case, dopełniacz (eng: genitive). Some verbs just take dopełniacz as the direct object.

You spell it "wygodnego" and "długiej" :)


ridemo

So it's a matter to know when dopełniacz is going to be the similar to biernik. Thanks for the clarification.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.