"Szukamy wygodnego pokoju."

Translation:We are looking for a comfortable room.

January 11, 2016

15 Comments


runaz

Can 'comfy' be added as a shortened form of 'comfortable'?

February 6, 2017

Jellei

We usually don't accept informal answers, but... okay, let it be, added :)

February 7, 2017

Rup175840

Why is it wygodnego? I thought the nego bit was for animate things like people (or a tomato). Dzieki

June 10, 2017

Jellei

"szukać" takes Genitive.

The animate/inanimate difference only matters for masculine nouns in Accusative.

June 12, 2017

AtissEmiu

I heared "pokoją" !

January 11, 2016

TheCooyon

I hear "pokoju" clearly there. You may check the pronounciation here, there is a clear distinction between these two https://www.ivona.com/pl/

January 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

Why are some of the prases spoken so fast? We old timers and I'm sure the ones studying the language, can't grasp, the meaning of what is being said. I certainly have problems with some.

August 28, 2018

Jellei

The audio is generally bad, no matter what's your age :(

August 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

This one was so fast that the only way I could understand was by using the slow version. My daughter speaks that fast in English and I miss half of what she says.

August 28, 2018

KVRMx

Ah! It got me! Technically, writing, that is.... This sentence was counted wrong because I didn’t capitalize the first word. https://www.dropbox.com/s/lnw1p5f1o8vew6m/Photo%20Sep%2021%2C%206%2000%2044%20PM%20%281%29.png?dl=0

September 21, 2018

Jellei

I passed it further :)

September 23, 2018

KVRMx

Thank you. = )

September 23, 2018

MFON128801

when listening, how can you tell the difference between 'y' and 'e'. honestly they sound the same and it's frustrating when the system tags me incorrect when i use 'y' instead of 'e' in some words and 'e' instead of 'y'.

March 24, 2019

Shamarth

It just takes practice, I guess? I often have problems with that too, it really isn't easy to distinguish the two sounds if you're not used to them. But they can't accept 'y' in place of 'e' and vice versa, because there is a difference between them, even if we can't hear it so well yet. And it's an important difference too, just think about adjective declension.

March 24, 2019

Walkinthedog

Learning a foreign language requires perfect diction to undestand it. I have the same problem with some letters being difficult to hear and understand.

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.