1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose sons go to school?"

"Whose sons go to school?"

Translation:Czyi synowie chodzą do szkoły?

January 11, 2016

20 Comments


dasides

Nie mogłoby być "idą"?

Why couldn't it be "idą"? I always have problem with difference between "iść" and "chodzić".


Jellei
Mod

Basically, "iść" works in Present Continous - so "they are walking", "they are going".

"Chodzić" is for Present Simple - "they go", "they walk".

But if "they are walking" without any direction and/or purpose, that's "chodzić" as well.

So that's the basic differentiation. As they "go to school" generally, only "chodzić" works.


OhCee1

Thank you this has helped a lot!!


mvinicius563

what a weird sentence :)


Cymendor

Why can't I use "Czyi synowie idą do szkoły"?


Okcydent

See Jellei response above. Basicaly - iść, (renders easily to Present Continous), chodzić - habitual, repetitive (renders rather to Present Simple).


HalArcher

Sometimes "whose" is some form of czji, and sometimes it is some form of ktory. I can't figure out which is which


AlexeyPshek

there was "Czyji rodzice jedzą kolację?" in another exercise. so what is the correct word for such questions? ("czyi" or "czyji")


Jellei
Mod

"czyi", "czyji" does not exist. I checked, that sentence you mentioned has "czyi".


Lennart160302

According to my Polish wife "Kogo synowie chodzą do szkoły?" should be okay too. At least that's how Poles say it according to her..


Jellei
Mod

It's a common mistake, so I am not in the least surprised that a native speaker said that. I can understand that she said "that's how Poles say it". But it is still a mistake.

Even if some mistakes aren't that big and natives make them, we still believe that it's safer to reject them. It would be rather bad if a learner used a sentence that this course has accepted as a correct and someone said to them "You know, this isn't actually correct Polish".

Anyway, "kogo" is the Genitive/Accusative form of "kto", meaning "who". It doesn't mean "whose".


Jan380788

Given the rather free word order in Polish, how could it be explained that "Czyi synowie do szkóły chodzą? " is considered a mistake? I understand that it relocates the emphasis from "Whose(!) sons go to school? " to "Whose sons go to school(!)?" (Consider the (!) as emphasis), but it is nowhere given which part of this sentence is thema and which is rhema.


Jellei
Mod

That's like "Whose sons to school go(!)?". It's just hard to imagine that 'go' would be more important in the sentence than 'to school', putting the verb after the desination is really rather unusual. Perhaps we could defend it and say that "chodzą" is supposed to mean "walk" (rather than take a bus), but to make it clear that this is what we mean it should rather be "chodzą [piechotą/na piechotę/pieszo]".


gsdobek

I assume "czyi" aligns with "synowie" (plural, virile), not with the implied parent or parents. Is there a way to differentiate between a single parent's sons and multiple parents sons in this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

I don't see any way. "czyi" indeed refers to "synowie", and the parents aren't even really in this sentence.


LabibaRaisa

i dont understand where to use "czyi" "czyja" and "czyje" or what was it, whatever i forgot the correct word maybe but make me clear about these words


Jellei
Mod

The explanations and tables are included in Tips&Notes, which you can access from the browser version.

Basically, the form of "whose" grammatically works like an adjective, there will be different forms for every grammatical person, as well as grammatical case. Those that you listed are all in Nominative.

"czyja" is feminine singular, "czyi" is masculine personal plural (virile), so it's used for groups with at least one male person - like here. "czyje" is either neuter singular or "not masculine-personal plural" (non-virile), so basically plurals of any words that do not denote male people.


Jill247661

Why is "Czyi synowie idą do szkoły?" incorrect?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.