"Whose sons go to school?"

Translation:Czyi synowie chodzą do szkoły?

January 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dasides

Nie mogłoby być "idą"?

Why couldn't it be "idą"? I always have problem with difference between "iść" and "chodzić".


Jellei

Basically, "iść" works in Present Continous - so "they are walking", "they are going".

"Chodzić" is for Present Simple - "they go", "they walk".

But if "they are walking" without any direction and/or purpose, that's "chodzić" as well.

So that's the basic differentiation. As they "go to school" generally, only "chodzić" works.


OhCee1

Thank you this has helped a lot!!


JR8C8Z

This helped a lot. I was also explained ida means right now, where chodza means on a continuing basis.


HalArcher

Sometimes "whose" is some form of czji, and sometimes it is some form of ktory. I can't figure out which is which


Cymendor

Why can't I use "Czyi synowie idą do szkoły"?


Okcydent

See Jellei response above. Basicaly - iść, (renders easily to Present Continous), chodzić - habitual, repetitive (renders rather to Present Simple).


mvinicius563

what a weird sentence :)


AlexeyPshek

there was "Czyji rodzice jedzą kolację?" in another exercise. so what is the correct word for such questions? ("czyi" or "czyji")


Jellei

"czyi", "czyji" does not exist. I checked, that sentence you mentioned has "czyi".


LabibaRaisa

i dont understand where to use "czyi" "czyja" and "czyje" or what was it, whatever i forgot the correct word maybe but make me clear about these words


Jellei

The explanations and tables are included in Tips&Notes, which you can access from the browser version.

Basically, the form of "whose" grammatically works like an adjective, there will be different forms for every grammatical person, as well as grammatical case. Those that you listed are all in Nominative.

"czyja" is feminine singular, "czyi" is masculine personal plural (virile), so it's used for groups with at least one male person - like here. "czyje" is either neuter singular or "not masculine-personal plural" (non-virile), so basically plurals of any words that do not denote male people.


Lennart160302

According to my Polish wife "Kogo synowie chodzą do szkoły?" should be okay too. At least that's how Poles say it according to her..


Jellei

It's a common mistake, so I am not in the least surprised that a native speaker said that. I can understand that she said "that's how Poles say it". But it is still a mistake.

Even if some mistakes aren't that big and natives make them, we still believe that it's safer to reject them. It would be rather bad if a learner used a sentence that this course has accepted as a correct and someone said to them "You know, this isn't actually correct Polish".

Anyway, "kogo" is the Genitive/Accusative form of "kto", meaning "who". It doesn't mean "whose".


gsdobek

I assume "czyi" aligns with "synowie" (plural, virile), not with the implied parent or parents. Is there a way to differentiate between a single parent's sons and multiple parents sons in this sentence?


Jellei

I don't see any way. "czyi" indeed refers to "synowie", and the parents aren't even really in this sentence.


Jill247661

Why is "Czyi synowie idą do szkoły?" incorrect?


Jellei

"czyje" would work for a 'not masculine-personal plural' (nonvirile) noun, so e.g. "Whose daughters" = "Czyje córki".

But "synowie" definitely are 'a group with at least one man', so it's a virile (masculine personal plural) noun, for which the right form is "czyi".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.