"À moins que ce ne soit moi qui aie tout faux ?"

Translation:Unless it is I who has it all wrong?

6 years ago

35 Comments


sadaszew

I think with tricky questions it is unacceptable that they just tell you are wrong. There should always be an accompanying grammatical explanation.

6 years ago

sadaszew

And stop penalizing small typos for God sake

6 years ago

Debonnaire

That seems to have stopped over the last 6 months.

5 years ago

Fionaenfrancais

no, not on mine anyway

4 years ago

Will698267

Maybe you have big typos

1 month ago

dapetras

Can someone explain this sentence? Why is there a negation here?

5 years ago

ladisku
5 years ago

Debonnaire

Merci!

5 years ago

chrissy77

Doesn't "a moins que" mean "at least." As in, "At least it isn't me who...etc."

5 years ago

AnnaTall

au moins means at least :) I know it's a small difference ...

5 years ago

BrainyPirate
Plus

I thought it meant "Unless it is NOT me who has everything wrong." How would that sentence look in French?

5 years ago

RoniG

"À moins que" needs the "ne" to become "Unless". So that ne just goes with it to make "unless". It doesn't make the following part negative.

4 years ago

DianaM

Pretty sure it would be "À moins que ce ne soit pas moi qui aie tout faux" - just add the "pas" as usual. See here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm

4 years ago

Yogadiva11

Correct English is unless it is 'I' because of the intransitive verb 'is'. 'Me' is not technically correct.

4 years ago

DianaM

...and it just marked me wrong for having I instead of me. Bah. I don't mind losing hearts when I don't know the French, but it does annoy me when I lose a heart because DL doesn't know the English.

4 years ago

bdgawmk

That's not "correct" English, that's formal English, often considered old fashioned. "Me" is fine and normal here also, see for instance "Cleft sentences" in "The Cambridge Guide to English Usage" - plus I hope you put "Unless it is I who am ..." !

4 years ago

blrsar

Unless I am all wrong... is a better translation. Duo's translation is awkward.

4 years ago

joseangelxi

This sentence is evil.

4 years ago

AnnaTall

A question to our native friends. How would you translate the opposite, i.e. Unless it is NOT me that is completely wrong? Merci

4 years ago

Buraksenel

I'm not a native speaker but I think I can answer your question. To negate the sentence, you'll need to follow the regular path and add "pas" after the verb. It's really not that hard.

"À moins que ce NE soit PAS moi qui aie tout faux ?"

You could find the details on the following link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm

4 years ago

rosok4

The translation is incorrect English. Unless is an introductory word which would cause the phrase to require an explanation and a comma before the explanation. Unless what?

For instance:

Unless I am the one who has everything wrong, this sentence is not correct.

4 years ago

DianaM

It is an incomplete sentence in both languages. Such things are pretty commonly encountered in both spoken and written form, and DL includes them because, one assumes, we might as well be able to cope with them.

4 years ago

asarrouy

What about "Unless I'm the one who is all wrong." Does someone see a problem?

5 years ago

DianaM

Maybe a little free in the translation, but expresses the idea well - it's a more likely turn of phrase, really. But robots can only go so far away from the beaten path...

4 years ago

AnnaTall

well I translated it... Unless it isn't me etc... i'm quite curious to understand it better

5 years ago

Fionaenfrancais

"Unless it is me who's it wrong?" - yes, it is you 'who's it wrong'. In English who and has are not strung together as one word.

4 years ago

KenAndresen

I believe my answer "Unless I have this all wrong" should be accepted unless I have this all wrong.

4 years ago

johans2103

Pourquoi pas: "A moins que je sois qui qie tout faux?

4 years ago

janbrickley

"Unless its I who's everything wrong" - the "vorrect translation offered by Duo - I don't think so!

4 years ago

feclips

Subjunctive inside another subjunctive? Subjuncception!

4 years ago

epsomjenny

Correct version marked as wrong.

9 months ago

CARL549388

I think this sentence should be in the subjunctive in english and thus: "..I who have it all wrong."

1 month ago

Seenoff

The best I can make of this is "Unless this is not me who has it all wrong". So how does the "ne" translate into English?

1 month ago

Seenoff

Help! Does english grammar support the clause "it is I....", or should it be "it is me..." here? It seems that in this translation, the 1st person singular merges from being the object of the first clause into being the subject of the second. Bizarre!

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.