1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma verdadeira mãe."

"Ela é uma verdadeira mãe."

Translation:She is a true mother.

December 16, 2013

5 Comments


RaeOvHope

Oh like how "gran casa" means a lovely home but "casa grande" means a large home


haklander

Why is it verdadeira mãe and not mãe verdadeira? Is it one of the exceptions?


Paulenrique
  • Verdadeira mãe = it may mean she really is a mother and does her best!

  • Mãe verdadeira = a mother who always tells the truth or your real mother.


YousifAbouleila

(Y) .. thank you Pauln:)


LotSparham

.....as opposed to an unreal one?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.