1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leão sente fome."

"O leão sente fome."

Translation:The lion feels hungry.

January 13, 2013

26 Comments


aviso

Why cant 'the Lion sit hungry?' Maybe he is lazy and doesnt want to hunt so he is sitting hungry.


vivisaurus

Hi aviso! "sente" usually means "feels", unless you are asking/commanding someone to sit. In other words, unless the sentence is clearly asking someone to do something, "sente" will mean "feels." I hope it helps. =)


pfeil

It would be O leão senta com fome.


lovemykitty

awww. Poor lion, somebody give him some meat! Poor kitty


Martin.H

The conjugation table seems to confuse, conflate two very different verbs: sentar (to sit), and sentir (to feel). This needs to be corrected.


Danmoller

Oh....

Sente is third person singular present of "sentir". Ele sente. (He feels)

Sente is also the imperative form of "sentar" (to sit), normally used with a reflexive pronoun: sente-se.


cmerun2U

Is this a normal Brazilian phrase? In Spanish you "have hunger" - in Brazilian Portuguese do you "feel hungry" like English or is it like Vanhaydin asks "eu tou com fome"? --Thank you!


vivisaurus

In Brazilian Portuguese it is most common to say "estar com fome" (be with hunger), which is the fully written out form of the sentence you wrote (Eu tô com fome = Eu estou com fome).

In this case, Brazilians would probably say "O leão está com fome or informally O leão tá com fome. I hope it helps!


colec49

I've really not heard 'ter fome' from Brazilians, only 'estar com fome'. Does anyone use 'ter' for expressions like this? (I know in Portugal they say it) Ter pressa... Ter sono... Etc.


vinidcali

Yes it's very common. Ter pressa / estar com pressa, ter fome / estar com fome.

They're both largely used C:


TiagoMoita_PT

It's more common to say "ter fome"


t2cstevenson

When i lived in brazil 99.9% of the time people would say "estar com fome".


Corin_Wright

the lion is hungry??? RUN!!!!


SariahLily

Throw something first. Lions get distracted easily, but know exactly what to do when prey runs from them. ;-)


Alejandro_T

is it senta or sente? the conjugation table says "senta" but the Question/Answer says it's "sente".


TiagoMoita_PT

Conjugation table is wrong. -er and -ir verbs end in "e" in the 3rd person, only -ar verbs end in "a", so it's "sente".


colaceirios

I thought the verb was reflexive, "sentir-se". Is the reflexive pronoun optional?


Paulenrique

"Sentir-se" is used with other types of feelings, like happy, sad...


Lexmarion

Is there any difference between 'I am with hunger' (eu tou com fome) and 'i feel hungry' (eu sento fome)?


vivisaurus

Not much, here are the literal translations:

Eu estou com fome -- I am with hunger
Eu com fome -- "tô" is a simplified version of "estou", used in speech but not accepted as a translation, just like "wanna" wouldn't be accepted for "want to". Very common in speech.
Eu tenho fome -- I have hunger (not as common, but not incorrect)
Eu sinto fome -- I feel hunger (also not as common, but not incorrect)

As you can see, the first is the most used in writing, the second is the most used in speech. The last two are alternative ways of saying it, but they are not as common. =]


eusoumeurei

Congratulations! That's a very good explanation.


Dondoh

Why not "the lion hungers"?


DanielTietz

= O leão está faminto


Roy488789

How about "Eu sente fome" is it correct?


GlennaSol

No. Eu is 1st person singular. In present tense it always ends in O. Sentir is a bit irregular - it is part of a class of verbs where the E changes to I in 1st person singular. So the correct way to say it is "Eu SINTO fome"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.