1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он любит свою маму."

"Он любит свою маму."

Translation:He loves his mom.

January 11, 2016

20 Comments


ToniRufino

Are "свою" and "его" interchangeable in this sentence?

January 11, 2016

truelefty

I think "его" means "his" mom, but for other "he". If you want to mean that this "he" is the same as the first, then you should use "свою".
I'm making up stuff from what I know, because I find this similar to Esperanto (sia/lia), I'm not sure though.

Li amas lia patrino -> "He loves his mother", but the 2nd "he" is not the same person as the 1st one.
Li sxatas sia patrino -> "He loves his mother", the 2nd "he" is the same person as the 1st one.

April 4, 2016

solidgitarius

Yes, it seems свою is analogous to sia. Esperanto serves for something, after all.

May 17, 2016

truelefty

Haha apparently it does ;D

May 17, 2016

OliverMundy

This pronoun свой strikes me as having a curious likeness in both form and meaning to Latin suus/sua/suum. Is it possible that the Latin pronoun somehow filled a blank in Byzantine Greek, found acceptance in that language, and was transmitted to Russia along with many other fragments of Greek culture when the Russians adopted a largely Greek form of Christianity? Or is this (as seems more likely to me) something that goes back almost to the roots of Indo-European and has survived in parallel, rather than as a derivative, in both Latin and the Slavonic languages? There is a very similar phenomenon in the verb внднт, '[he/she] sees', which is almost the same as its Latin equivalent; that is properly videt but is often found written vidit in late antiquity.

June 30, 2017

TARDISToni

I majored in linguitics at university, and while I'm not up on my Indo-European, I suspect you're right in the latter case rather than the former: that it was a feature of Indo-European that has survived in its different descendant languages in different forms snd ways. After all, English has the word "myself," or rather, the particle "-self," too; it just has to agree in inflection with its subject: myself, yourself, herself, himself, itself, themselves, etc. In this case, Russian is actually simpler, or perhaps it's better to say more efficient, in that it has preserved it as a single word, while English (and many other languages) require it to be highly inflected. It's the complexity of the English form that makes it difficult to recognize the same, but in simpler form, in Russian.

April 30, 2018

DylanThatcher

Would it be acceptable to put его instead of свою?

November 13, 2016

thefifthjudge

To my knowledge, both "Он любит свою маму" and "Он любит его маму" would both translate to "He loves his mom"; however, they have different meanings and are not interchangeable. Using "свою маму" means that the man loves his own mom, whereas "его маму" would indicate that he loves another man's mom.

November 13, 2016

Shahidov

There is a word него. How about that? How does that work?

November 15, 2018

thefifthjudge

A quick look on Wiktionary tells me that него́ is an alternative form of the pronoun его́, and него́ is used when the pronoun comes after a preposition.

However, in the case of our sentence, его́ is acting as a possessive adjective, so grammatically него́ is not applicable here at all.

It's like the difference in English between "I know her" and "That is her dog".

November 15, 2018

GuidoRussi

What's the nominative of свою?

October 15, 2016

thefifthjudge

For nominative case:

  • Masculine: свой

  • Feminine: своя

  • Neuter: своё

  • Plural: свои

Source

November 3, 2016

BenYoung84

It follows exactly the same pattern as мой and твой.

August 21, 2019

FaizalZahid

Is it the same with "swój" in Polish?

November 13, 2016

Anaphasiy

Yes. That's the beauty of cognates.

January 19, 2019

.untouchable

Why "любит" in this case means "loves" not "likes"? Why it is wrong: He likes his mother?

January 23, 2016

Shadd518

When dealing with people, любить means "love"

January 25, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

And besides that, the translation of "he likes," would be: "Ему нравится."

February 6, 2016

Carlana16

I needed this wholesomeness after the last one. (The child has no father)

May 30, 2019

GroIarBear

Who doesn't love their mom?

August 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.