1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying half of the appl…

"I am buying half of the apples."

Translation:Kupuję połowę jabłek.

January 11, 2016

12 Comments


Craig842379

Why doesn't 'Kupuję pół jabłek' not work here?


alfaro.sal

Maybe someone can help us with this?


Jellei

"pół" is more like the numeral 0,5. It doesn't really make sense with a plural noun. You can have "pół jabłka", "pół kilograma jabłek", but not "pół jabłek".

Granted, 'half of the apples' isn't the most intuitive thing to say... but as I wrote in another comment, it's like "half of the apples they had".


Philipp88107

I know this doesn't make much sense but what if someone would sell half-apples? Like: I bought 6 half-apples. Would there work "pół jabłek"?


Jellei

I guess "połowy/połówki jabłek".


akbargumbira

in what case is połowę here? is it Bernik?


mihxal

Yes, you use "kupować" with Accusative.

połowa [Nominative] -> połowę [Accusative].


psifish

Why do we use jabłek here instead of jabłka?


Jellei

Half of the apples (they had in the shop, for example), not half of one apple.


edB4zK

When we speak about an amount OF something, the "something" is in Genitive.


Kendra800150

Kupuję połowę z jabłek?


Jellei

It's like "half out of the apples"... I can't guarantee it's completely wrong, but it sounds pretty strange to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.