"I am buying half of the apples."

Translation:Kupuję połowę jabłek.

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


Craig842379

Why doesn't 'Kupuję pół jabłek' not work here?

November 20, 2018

alfaro.sal

Maybe someone can help us with this?

December 20, 2018

Jellei

"pół" is more like the numeral 0,5. It doesn't really make sense with a plural noun. You can have "pół jabłka", "pół kilograma jabłek", but not "pół jabłek".

Granted, 'half of the apples' isn't the most intuitive thing to say... but as I wrote in another comment, it's like "half of the apples they had".

December 25, 2018

Philipp88107

I know this doesn't make much sense but what if someone would sell half-apples? Like: I bought 6 half-apples. Would there work "pół jabłek"?

April 11, 2019

Jellei

I guess "połowy/połówki jabłek".

April 12, 2019

akbargumbira

in what case is połowę here? is it Bernik?

January 11, 2016

mihxal

Yes, you use "kupować" with Accusative.

połowa [Nominative] -> połowę [Accusative].

January 11, 2016

psifish

Why do we use jabłek here instead of jabłka?

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Half of the apples (they had in the shop, for example), not half of one apple.

December 20, 2017

Kendra800150

Kupuję połowę z jabłek?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

It's like "half out of the apples"... I can't guarantee it's completely wrong, but it sounds pretty strange to me.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.