"Eu gosto do seu relógio."

Translation:I like your watch.

January 13, 2013

15 Comments


neven.kos

What is the difference between "eu gosto de" and "eu gosto do" ?

February 28, 2013

-HKBK-

´do´ is de + o (of + the), so is used when you specify a definite (masculine) object, i.e Eu gosto do seu relógio (i like your (specific) watch). Only ´de´ is used for general things that you do not specify with a definite article i.e eu gosto de futebol (l like football (in general).

March 1, 2013

meng86

relógio can be clock, but this is given as wrong.

January 13, 2013

dennisley

Maybe Duolingo hates Coldplay

October 31, 2015

Far_1

What's the purpose of ''do'' here? What's the difference between this sentence and ''eu gosto seu relogio?

February 12, 2015

Far_1

Thanks reynj, i guess the sentence doesn't work without it. It probably wouldn't sound natural without it. One of deals where the person would know what you're saying but you wouldn't sound like a native. Obrigado novamente.

February 12, 2015

PankajBhat

Is there any need of .. Do.. I learnt in perivious lessons that we always use de with gosto

February 25, 2014

Beck_

so if i were to point out ...let say a watch on an Ad and i say i like it... would i use do?

July 25, 2014

-HKBK-

yes, you would use 'do'. But you wouldn't use 'seu'- because you're not talking about a particular person's watch (seu= your/his/her). So it would be 'Eu gosto do relógio'.

July 25, 2014

iamirina

"Do" just sounds like "Bo". Is that an audio mistake?

July 29, 2014

RedBishop

Is there a clearer way to say I like your/his/her watch because seu is really ambiguous?

October 4, 2014

-HKBK-

You could say: Eu gosto do relógio dele (his watch) or Eu gosto do relógio dela (her watch)- literally, the watch of him/her.

'Your watch' is limited to 'eu gosto do seu relógio', or in some regions of Brazil and I believe in Portugal 'eu gosto do teu relógio'- which only means <sub>your</sub> and cannot be confused with anything else.

October 4, 2014

Titti573824

why not his og her watch?

April 22, 2018

MNorton80

Either of those is also correct. Since "seu" can apply to him, her, or you (você), you're correct that "eu gosto do seu relógio" could refer to any of the three. In that case, you'd pick up whose watch by the context of the conversation. If there's any ambiguity about whose watch you're talking about, you'd say "eu gosto do relógio dele/dela" or "eu gosto do teu relógio."

August 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.