"The shark is an animal."

Translation:Lo squalo è un animale.

January 13, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myrtlering

Why is is Lo and not il?


HappyBeaver

There are cases in which the masculine "il" becomes "lo". The cases are: 1) Words that start with "z" (lo zucchero) 2) Words that start with "s"+consonant (lo squalo, lo specchio) 3) Few words (mostly the ones that come from some foreign language) like "lo yogurt".


luzapena

Thank you very much it is so clear now :)


PhillipStanley

Thanks much. I keep forgetting that rule and now it's clear and sorted out in my mind.


RosieStrawberry

Love your 1529 days streak!!!!!!


Cani86

...and still counting :) Awesome!


ntsGAs

Idky duolingo doesnt explain this. Thanks random commenter!


[deactivated user]

    millions thanks from Thailand :)


lelaregoje

    Thank you, it's much more clear


DimisKouma

    Grazie it was helpful


VihraRowe

    hm... I am confused - for the translation "Lo squalo..." the program is giving me "Il peshecane" ... Ok, I understand, this is another word for shark. But the word is new, not from the lesson I already had. And the translation was checked like a mistake. Do you have this problem too? Because this happens already few times with different words.


MartinPalm18

    Yeah I've had that problem too. I'm going to see if I can report it or something.


codyborn

    ❤❤❤ is a pescecane? Why is squalo incorrect here?


aelfroy

    A pescecane is a dog fish, a small shark.


Tami544346

    I am using "squalo" as I have learned in previous vocabulary and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and substituting pescecane, which has never come up. I see others were having the same issue a year ago, but apparently it wasn't resolved.


LilyMor26

    I've just reported it. Because there was another sentence in the same exercise which gave squalo as shark and never even said that pescecane was another option.


DavisX_3E

    I was right! I wrote 'Lo squalo e un animale', but they said I used a wrong word, with "squalo" replaced into "pescecane",...


ckay59

    It is "lo" and not "il" because squalo starts with s.


owllover9

    Only the fifteenth sentence about (blank) being an animal.


myppwmikeATgmail

    I wrote "lo squalo" and DL marked it as wrong, the correct word was "il pescecane"


CeciliaBer654139

    Why is it not "il squale"? Cecilia


Jennifer635317

    Other than squalo, another word for shark in italian is pescecane?


justcents

    Same as zucchero lo zucchero


JacintaWyl

    Gah. I keep getting è and un in the wrong order :(


PoultreeGeist

    I mis-spelled "squalo" as "squallo" and was told I used the wrong word. Apparently I should have used "Il pescecane" ?


PamVoaden

    Tells me it should be una bestia not animale? New word?


Deedlebug57

    Why "pescecane" when the answer is clearly "squalo"? The hint also shows squalo as the answer.


HeatherE.F

    How do I get the accent in over the e? I don't seem to have that on my keyboard. I have a Pixel phone.


talliagluc

    What is the plural of lo squalo?


talliagluc

    Why is it la scimmia, when it begins with an s+a consonant, and not lo scimmia


Deje153390

    How to put accent mark over letter e??


vivien809029

    How do I put acents in??


vincemat

    Baby squalo doo doo doo doo doo doo


LilyMor26

    @vincemat I really really wish I hadn't seen this comment. I'll be singing this all the livelong day now!!! (But I've just given you a lingot because I actually do sortof love the song.)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.