1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The shark is an animal."

"The shark is an animal."

Translation:Lo squalo è un animale.

January 13, 2013

46 Comments


myrtlering

Why is is Lo and not il?


HappyBeaver

There are cases in which the masculine "il" becomes "lo". The cases are: 1) Words that start with "z" (lo zucchero) 2) Words that start with "s"+consonant (lo squalo, lo specchio) 3) Few words (mostly the ones that come from some foreign language) like "lo yogurt".


luzapena

Thank you very much it is so clear now :)


PhillipStanley

Thanks much. I keep forgetting that rule and now it's clear and sorted out in my mind.


RosieStrawberry

Love your 1529 days streak!!!!!!


Cani86

...and still counting :) Awesome!


[deactivated user]

    millions thanks from Thailand :)


Sikeryali

    Grazie mille :-)


lelaregoje

    Thank you, it's much more clear


ntsGAs

    Idky duolingo doesnt explain this. Thanks random commenter!


VihraRowe

    hm... I am confused - for the translation "Lo squalo..." the program is giving me "Il peshecane" ... Ok, I understand, this is another word for shark. But the word is new, not from the lesson I already had. And the translation was checked like a mistake. Do you have this problem too? Because this happens already few times with different words.


MartinPalm18

    Yeah I've had that problem too. I'm going to see if I can report it or something.


Lori457585

    Same thing happened to me


codyborn

    Wtf is a pescecane? Why is squalo incorrect here?


aelfroy

    A pescecane is a dog fish, a small shark.


Tami544346

    I am using "squalo" as I have learned in previous vocabulary and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and substituting pescecane, which has never come up. I see others were having the same issue a year ago, but apparently it wasn't resolved.


LilyMor26

    I've just reported it. Because there was another sentence in the same exercise which gave squalo as shark and never even said that pescecane was another option.


LilyMor26

    actually I was wrong because I wrote 'il squalo' and not 'lo squalo' but my problem was with pescecane as I'd never heard of it before and it wasn't offered when I hovered over the word.

    I have no idea when to use 'lo' as in lo squalo and when il but that's a different problem!


talliagluc

    I've had the same problem with la maglia being marked as correct for the shirt, while la camicia is marked incorrect when both words can mean the shirt; sometimes the incorect mark is vise- versa to what I wrote before!


DavisX_3E

    I was right! I wrote 'Lo squalo e un animale', but they said I used a wrong word, with "squalo" replaced into "pescecane",...


ckay59

    It is "lo" and not "il" because squalo starts with s.


myppwmikeATgmail

    I wrote "lo squalo" and DL marked it as wrong, the correct word was "il pescecane"


owllover9

    Only the fifteenth sentence about (blank) being an animal.


CeciliaBer654139

    Why is it not "il squale"? Cecilia


Jennifer635317

    Other than squalo, another word for shark in italian is pescecane?


justcents

    Same as zucchero lo zucchero


JacintaWyl

    Gah. I keep getting è and un in the wrong order :(


PoultreeGeist

    I mis-spelled "squalo" as "squallo" and was told I used the wrong word. Apparently I should have used "Il pescecane" ?


PamVoaden

    Tells me it should be una bestia not animale? New word?


Deedlebug57

    Why "pescecane" when the answer is clearly "squalo"? The hint also shows squalo as the answer.


HeatherE.F

    How do I get the accent in over the e? I don't seem to have that on my keyboard. I have a Pixel phone.


Rosemary264447

    it annoys me that the fact is incorrect. Lo squalo e un pesce. my computer does not use accents.


talliagluc

    What is the plural of lo squalo?


talliagluc

    Why is it la scimmia, when it begins with an s+a consonant, and not lo scimmia


Deje153390

    How to put accent mark over letter e??


James358418

    My answer was correct except the accent which i cannot enter


MaryBeding

    Why lo squalo and not il squalo?


ChristineH636916

    Its a fish not an aniimal!


talliagluc

    A fish is also an animal

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.