"The shark is an animal."

Translation:Lo squalo è un animale.

January 13, 2013

41 Comments


myrtlering

Why is is Lo and not il?

September 18, 2013

HappyBeaver

There are cases in which the masculine "il" becomes "lo". The cases are: 1) Words that start with "z" (lo zucchero) 2) Words that start with "s"+consonant (lo squalo, lo specchio) 3) Few words (mostly the ones that come from some foreign language) like "lo yogurt".

March 26, 2014

luzapena

Thank you very much it is so clear now :)

April 1, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thanks much. I keep forgetting that rule and now it's clear and sorted out in my mind.

April 27, 2018

RosieStrawberry

Love your 1529 days streak!!!!!!

July 6, 2018

veryyingyai

millions thanks from Thailand :)

January 18, 2016

Artur47192

Thanks

January 22, 2018

Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)

November 29, 2018

Mikey524998

THANKS! :)

February 21, 2018

Joseph839483

Well actually il is male form for the normal the.

May 13, 2018

Tyron3

I am also confused on why its 'Lo' and not 'il'. Anyone care to elaborate?

September 28, 2013

TriniChic

The rule that applies is found in a drop-down menu in Basics 2 - Lesson 5 that covers 'lo', 'il' and 'l' (apostrophe). Lo is used for words beginning with 's' + consonant (e.g. squalo) or 'z' (e.g. zucchero). I have found it helpful to make notes during each lesson that I could refer to later on. Also it helps to try and memorize vocabulary and rules. Hope this helps to clarify.

April 25, 2014

VihraRowe

hm... I am confused - for the translation "Lo squalo..." the program is giving me "Il peshecane" ... Ok, I understand, this is another word for shark. But the word is new, not from the lesson I already had. And the translation was checked like a mistake. Do you have this problem too? Because this happens already few times with different words.

February 24, 2016

MartinPalm18

Yeah I've had that problem too. I'm going to see if I can report it or something.

April 2, 2017

Lori457585

Same thing happened to me

January 16, 2018

Carla882084

Yes

February 10, 2018

ckay59

It is "lo" and not "il" because squalo starts with s.

September 25, 2013

IveliaMorales

What does that have to do with anything

December 22, 2013

conwayc2

if a word begins with a s+consonant it is a special case and it would then be lo instead of il for THE.

January 15, 2014

CoffeeLove007

What about "zoo"? If I remember correctly it is "lo zoo"

February 1, 2014

kimberlytylr

I would guess because it is still a sort of 's' sound?

February 20, 2014

Farishaismail22

Yes zoo is lo zoo In this matter nello zoo

May 30, 2014

codyborn

Wtf is a pescecane? Why is squalo incorrect here?

May 11, 2017

aelfroy

A pescecane is a dog fish, a small shark.

January 30, 2018

Tami544346

I am using "squalo" as I have learned in previous vocabulary and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and substituting pescecane, which has never come up. I see others were having the same issue a year ago, but apparently it wasn't resolved.

March 29, 2017

DavisX_3E

I was right! I wrote 'Lo squalo e un animale', but they said I used a wrong word, with "squalo" replaced into "pescecane",...

July 20, 2017

Mike294350

I wrote "lo squalo" and DL marked it as wrong, the correct word was "il pescecane"

July 25, 2017

owllover9

Only the fifteenth sentence about (blank) being an animal.

June 16, 2014

justcents

Same as zucchero lo zucchero

February 2, 2014

JacintaWyl

Gah. I keep getting è and un in the wrong order :(

April 22, 2015

KyleWelsh

I mis-spelled "squalo" as "squallo" and was told I used the wrong word. Apparently I should have used "Il pescecane" ?

December 23, 2015

CeciliaBer654139

Why is it not "il squale"? Cecilia

April 28, 2017

KucniBioskop

In my language we have Neuter gender, would this be applicable to Lo in Italian?

December 21, 2016

PamVoaden

Tells me it should be una bestia not animale? New word?

November 18, 2017

ticklewulf

Il pescecane?

January 5, 2018

Mom361734

Iy keeps yelling me to watch the accents. How do you tyoe an accent on a phone??

February 14, 2018

Joshua591778

Thanks!

February 20, 2018

LisaTrapani

Why is Lo topo e' un animale incorrect? Should it not be both. Lo topo is a mouse right?

January 19, 2015

giuliettamasina

Well, the shark is actually a fish…

January 13, 2013

sandrabertucelli

Fish are animals too....!

February 10, 2013

ThePersephonies

Ahahah you're funny

January 3, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.