1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those children need a woman."

"Those children need a woman."

Translation:Tamte dzieci potrzebują kobiety.

January 11, 2016

13 Comments


v.Baltic

Now I can trigger feminists in Polish too


sallyfairman

Can I use kobietę? The singular accusative here?


mihxal

You can but it is incorrect. It should be genitive, that is "kobiety".


sallyfairman

Thanks! (Hopefully, it was clear that I was asking if it would be correct not whether it's literally possible to use that form.) Cheers!


Dedumdadum

Why is this genitive here instead of accusative? Because of the verb to need which exprims a kind of possession?


Jellei

'potrzebować' just needs Genitive. You can understand it as "to have a need of", 'of' usually (always?) needs Genitive in Polish.


dpmusic85

Yes, speaking generally, genitive is often used to express a lack, or to express the negative. Potrzebuję = nie mam.


Mark958555

Silly question, but why is this included in the "Future" lesson? Not a problem, just a little weird…


immery

Random sentences are added to lessons by the program. (I suppose they are not "random, byt follow unknown algorithm that course contributors have no knowledge of)


zittler

I actually like when random sentences show up on some of the lessons. To make sure I have not forgotten what I learned before.


VladislavR698109

Should we worry about Judgement Day and terminators?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.