"Those children need a woman."

Translation:Tamte dzieci potrzebują kobiety.

January 11, 2016

21 Comments


BaltoSlavic

Now I can trigger feminists in Polish too

November 27, 2017

sallyfairman

Can I use kobietę? The singular accusative here?

January 14, 2017

mihxal

You can but it is incorrect. It should be genitive, that is "kobiety".

January 14, 2017

sallyfairman

Thanks! (Hopefully, it was clear that I was asking if it would be correct not whether it's literally possible to use that form.) Cheers!

January 14, 2017

Dedumdadum

Why is this genitive here instead of accusative? Because of the verb to need which exprims a kind of possession?

April 27, 2017

Jellei

'potrzebować' just needs Genitive. You can understand it as "to have a need of", 'of' usually (always?) needs Genitive in Polish.

April 27, 2017

Athnaa

Why is "Tamci dzieci chca kobiete" (written with correct Polish letters of course) marked as wrong? As far as I know, shouldn't this work too?

January 11, 2016

mihxal

"Dziecko" is a neuter noun. Plural "dzieci" is non-masculine-personal so "tamte" is a correct form.

January 11, 2016

Athnaa

Okay, but actually I was worrying a bit more about chca vs potrzebuja

January 11, 2016

mihxal

The differenece can be described as to want ("chcieć") and to need ("potrzebować").

January 11, 2016

Athnaa

Aha! Thank you so much for the explanation - typical case of "lost in translation", then, seeing as I originally learned Polish via another language and was confused by English.

January 11, 2016

zagadka314

If anyone needs further help with the distinction, I would like to refer them to The Rolling Stones :)

September 21, 2016

Mark958555

Silly question, but why is this included in the "Future" lesson? Not a problem, just a little weird…

September 26, 2016

immery

Random sentences are added to lessons by the program. (I suppose they are not "random, byt follow unknown algorithm that course contributors have no knowledge of)

September 26, 2016

VladislavR698109

Should we worry about Judgement Day and terminators?

April 15, 2019

Jason361826

Tak

June 29, 2019

LICA98

"te" should also work

June 22, 2017

Jellei

True, added.

I'm surprised that it was one out of only two reports, and the previous one was more than a year ago...

June 22, 2017

Lorelei898555

Please, please, please stop marking wrong answers as "correct" but having a "typo".

It was multiple choice and I chose wrong. I want to have to do it again so I can figure out the right answer

November 8, 2018

dimbulb

Sexist stereotypes, I woulda thought Duolingo be a little more (post-)modern in its courses (as it is in German, Spanish, Welsh and Irish, that I've seen).

September 24, 2017

BaltoSlavic

Go learn learn Swedish, sweetheart

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.