1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy is looking for his dog…

"A boy is looking for his dog."

Translation:Chłopiec szuka swojego psa.

January 11, 2016

10 Comments


akbargumbira

After putting 'Chłopiec szuka jego psa' here and it's correct, I'm wondering what is the difference of swoje, swoich, swojego, etc with jego, jej, ich, nasz, etc?


immery

when chłopiec szuka jego psa , he is looking for somebody's dog. when chłopiec szuka swojego psa he is looking for his own dog.


akbargumbira

Dziękuję bardzo! Już rozumiem teraz :)


Fanielka

Brawo! it is correkt!


mihxal

English sentence can mean both "Chłopiec szuka jego psa" and Chłopiec szuka swojego psa". More explanations here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494


akbargumbira

thanks a lot for the link. It's really clear


aGABT31

Chłopiec szuka swego psa. Swego? Was a typo, but accepted.


Jellei

'swego' is an example of the... kinda poetic possessive pronouns? They are rather found in songs, poetry and literature than in the everyday language. We only accept them when someone asks for it in a specific sentence. As generally, I think that I could count all the reports of them that I've seen on my fingers :)

If you are interested, you can check the other poetic forms here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_zaimki#m.C3.B3j.2C_tw.C3.B3j.2C_sw.C3.B3j

They are the ones after the slash. They are built in quite a predictable way.


Aniela974338

I have LOTS of typos

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.