"A boy is looking for his dog."

Translation:Chłopiec szuka swojego psa.

January 11, 2016

11 Comments


akbargumbira

After putting 'Chłopiec szuka jego psa' here and it's correct, I'm wondering what is the difference of swoje, swoich, swojego, etc with jego, jej, ich, nasz, etc?

January 11, 2016

immery

when chłopiec szuka jego psa , he is looking for somebody's dog. when chłopiec szuka swojego psa he is looking for his own dog.

January 11, 2016

akbargumbira

Dziękuję bardzo! Już rozumiem teraz :)

January 11, 2016

Fanielka

Brawo! it is correkt!

June 20, 2016

mihxal

English sentence can mean both "Chłopiec szuka jego psa" and Chłopiec szuka swojego psa". More explanations here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494

January 11, 2016

akbargumbira

thanks a lot for the link. It's really clear

January 11, 2016

yab401

Thanks a lot

December 29, 2016

aGABT31

Chłopiec szuka swego psa. Swego? Was a typo, but accepted.

March 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'swego' is an example of the... kinda poetic possessive pronouns? They are rather found in songs, poetry and literature than in the everyday language. We only accept them when someone asks for it in a specific sentence. As generally, I think that I could count all the reports of them that I've seen on my fingers :)

If you are interested, you can check the other poetic forms here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_zaimki#m.C3.B3j.2C_tw.C3.B3j.2C_sw.C3.B3j

They are the ones after the slash. They are built in quite a predictable way.

March 19, 2017

LICA98

can it be just "chłopczyk szuka psa"

August 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... maybe it's not that obvious as with family, but I guess probable enough. OK, added.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.