"Edukacja powinna być tania."

Translation:Education should be inexpensive.

January 11, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CassandraSpeaks

Duolingo is free education. drops mike


48843993

RIP Mike. I think you meant "mic."


KVRMx

well it is a FREE education after all ;0


VladBezfam

Edukacja powinna być efektywna, a nie tania


CelioFM

Dlaczego "nie tania"?


thefoxinthehat

Wouldn't affordable be an acceptable answer?


Jellei

Well, that's more of an interpretation rather than what the sentence really says.


George829445

Yeah, but people vastly prefer "inexpensive" to "cheap" since cheap, in English, often denotes inferior quality, and the idea of word for word conversions across the languages is long gone


alik1989

I agree that 'inexpensive' is a better translation in this context. I've just changed the main English translation.


Yola448704

The sentence "Education should be cheap" is... unfortunate.
It does not convey the true meaning of the Polish sentence.

Edukacja powinna być tania - Education should be affordable Edukacja powinna być tandetna - Education should be cheap


alik1989

While 'cheap' is not the most precise translation in this context (the main one will now be 'inexpensive'), 'affordable' is definitely too far off.

Education should be affordable (to everyone) - Każdego powinno być stać na edukację. / Edukacja powinna być przystępna dla każdego/wszystkich.


Krzysztof2204

Edukacja powinna być darmowa !


va-diim

Is powinna pronounced correctly by the digital voice? It sounds like "powinana". It should just sound like "powina," right?


Okcydent

It is still powinna not powinana or powina. One should hear both n's. Check here: https://forvo.com/search/powinna/

Or here, different word wanna but also has double n.

https://forvo.com/word/wanna/#pl


va-diim

It's still confusing. The first pronunciation of the three links pronounces it with the two Ns separate, like poWInyna, and the other two pronounce the double N as one, elongated N sound. Then, with wanna, two of the pronunciations separate the two Ns, sounding like WAnyna, and the other ones pronounce it like one, elongated N sound.

In Russian we also have ванна ("wanna") but the two Ns are never separated into ванына


Jellei

Yes, the first "powinna" sounds strange. It should always be a double sound without any schwa or any other vowel in-between. As far as I know, identical to Russian.


TomNies

Sounds perfectly fine to me ears. "Powinna" = "po-veen-na"


Kendra800150

"Education ought to be inexpensive"?


Hot-Doggy

What's the difference between "wykształcenie" and "edukacja"? Are they synonyms?


Jellei

I'd personally consider "wykształcenie" to be rather the effect of all the learning you do when in school and university, while "edukacja" to me is more like the process.

"edukacja" also doesn't have to refer to the school system, it can be also what you learn on your own, while "wykształcenie" is something more... official.

That's how I see it, at least.


TomNies

If you are to ask a potential job candidate you would rather use word "wykształcenie" - eg "jakie ma Pan wykształcenie?". "Edukacja" sounds a bit informal in that context. It could imply either lower levels of education.


Anna.ezh

The education should be cheap


Jellei

We believe that "the" only makes sense if you're talking about e.g. education of a specific person, not 'education' in general.


l.Tp2t

Is cheap wrong in this context ?


Kristine466318

Cheap is not wrong, but inexpensive is a better word, because cheap may be understood as low quality, and we are only talking about low cost here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.