"Edukacja powinna być tania."

Translation:Education should be cheap.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments


PonyDesu

Education should be free like Duolingo!

January 11, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Duolingo is free education. drops mike

May 24, 2016

48843993

RIP Mike. I think you meant "mic."

September 28, 2017

KVRMx

well it is a FREE education after all ;0

October 31, 2017

VladBezfam

Edukacja powinna być efektywna, a nie tania

November 10, 2016

thefoxinthehat

Wouldn't affordable be an acceptable answer?

August 21, 2016

Jellei

Well, that's more of an interpretation rather than what the sentence really says.

August 22, 2016

va-diim

Is powinna pronounced correctly by the digital voice? It sounds like "powinana". It should just sound like "powina," right?

January 26, 2017

Okcydent

It is still powinna not powinana or powina. One should hear both n's. Check here: https://forvo.com/search/powinna/

Or here, different word wanna but also has double n.

https://forvo.com/word/wanna/#pl

January 27, 2017

va-diim

It's still confusing. The first pronunciation of the three links pronounces it with the two Ns separate, like poWInyna, and the other two pronounce the double N as one, elongated N sound. Then, with wanna, two of the pronunciations separate the two Ns, sounding like WAnyna, and the other ones pronounce it like one, elongated N sound.

In Russian we also have ванна ("wanna") but the two Ns are never separated into ванына

January 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, the first "powinna" sounds strange. It should always be a double sound without any schwa or any other vowel in-between. As far as I know, identical to Russian.

January 27, 2017

va-diim

Thanks

January 27, 2017

Kendra800150

"Education ought to be inexpensive"?

March 5, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.