1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wish her a good night."

"I wish her a good night."

Translation:Le deseo una buena noche a ella.

January 13, 2013

53 Comments


glepter

What's wrong with "la deseo una buena noche"?


1gn1t10n

I asked Spaniards from Madrid about this. They confirmed that "le" is the correct answer. However they also mentioned that in practice they actually use "la" in Madrid (for this feminine case).


ZeanIkLaurie

I must be "le" for every thing we wish for others.


Tomasz1

well. The question is: why not "la"? I am (was) pretty sure that "le" should be used for "el" y "la" for "ella.


jfGor

"le is the indirect object for masculine and feminine objects, which answer the question 'for whom, or to whom. La and Lo are the two direct object pronouns answer the question what or Who receives the action.

You can start reading here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm


Lani_Mo

When was this posted , I can't see from my phone? Timeless info, I'd give ya a lingot if I had one :D


Luis

"la deseo una buena noche" is not correct. It would mean something like "I wish the a good night."


glepter

Thanks, but I'm not sure why. When is "la" appropriate and when isn't it?


ryan.fleming

Le is an indirect object and la/lo are direct objects. He wishes a good night for her, therefore she is the indirect object.


dave-0

I really wish I understood what the hell a direct versus an indirect object was. This would be super helpful information if I did.


wazzie

Direct Objects answer the question Whom or What asked after the verb.
John sees Mary. John sees whom? Mary, Mary is the direct object
John writes a letter John writes what? a letter, letter is the direct object

Indirect Objects answer the question to whom? or to what? asked after the verb.
John spoke to Paul He spoke to whom? Paul, Paul is the indirect object

But, jfgordy made a good point. You really should get a grammar book. The one I use (and the one I copied the above examples) is
English Grammar for Students of Spanish, by Emily Spinelli
It explains the English grammar rules and then explains how those same rules apply to Spanish


cquark

Direct objects usually receive the action of the verb directly. For instance:

I hit him.

I = subject. Hit = verb. Him = What I am hitting.

Indirect objects usually get the result of the verb, just not directly. For instance:

I gave her the cake.

I = subject.

gave = verb

Direct object = the cake, since that is what is actually given

Indirect object = her. The verb didn't actually do anything to her, but "her" did get the result of the action -- the cake.

If it makes you feel any better, Indo European -- the language that Spanish and English originally go back to -- had EIGHT of these different subject/object/indirect object cases. Latin had six. So, as tricky as it is now, it used to be much worse.


Talca

Dave-0: In these types of sentences, if there is a preposition (often a or al), it's often followed by an indirect object vs. a direct object. Hope that helps a bit.


jfGor

I think you will have to research yourself on the net or get an English grammar book. Or somesome can explain it.


rossco

Thanks Ryan that explains several of my errors.


goodwilhealthy

can somebody please explain to me why we use le instead of la. I would think we use la as the pronoun since its feminine. This is confusing me. The te, ti, se, lo.... im going nuts!


wazzie

You use le for indirect Objects (masc and fem) and la/lo for direct objects.
In this case her is the indirect object because it answers the question to whom does he wish? He wishes her a good night.


paddjon

Thank you, Wazzie!


donpeor

Why do we need le at all in the sentence?


Talca

In Spanish when you have an indirect object which is a person you MUST include an indirect object pronoun (le or les) before the verb. Here are two more examples: 1) Marie gives a banana to the baby. (Maria le da un plantano al bebe.) 2) Jose gives a kiss to his daughter. (Jose le da un beso a su hija.) Also, the verb "decir" demands an indirect object because it's an "exchange verb" as one book called it. There are about 25 exchange verbs (most common are comprar, contar, dar, decir, escribir, mandar, pedir, regaler, servir, traer, leer) which take indirect object pronouns. "Le deseo una buena noche" is a strange sentence because without "a ella," no one knows to whom you wish good night. The "a ella" clears it up, but it is optional.


jfGor

That is good information about the exchange verbs. And good information about the indirect object 'le'.


Neptune

Thanks for your clear and concise reply. It really helps. :)


koele17

beso = kiss; vaso (pronounced baso) = glass, vase


Talca

Koele, Thank you for catching that typo. I am a poor typist in any language!


koele17

Mahalo Same here. I get a heart or two taken away by DL for poor typo lots of times.


sawone

i am a fairly good typist but i have trouble keeping up with spell check and there goes to spelling.


Abrilita723

Thanks Talca!! What book describes exchange verbs?


J1erry

I think we're talking about the verb desear here, correct? If so, is it also an exchange verb?


foxy_fish

Hey talca, thx for the good explanation! Altough i think there is another typo on 'plátano'. Mayne sweet to change for new learners sucj as myself ;)


feanoRfelagunD

So many lame rules, God praise the English language! Although my own language springing from a well of a country situated in central Europe is much more similar to the Spanish one, I still like English much, much better. However, I just have to admit that the Spanish language at least sounds cool and pleasing to the ear, which cannot be truthfully spoken of the language that I have been endowed with to use forever as my native one.


Fluent2B

Actually, it is the "a ella" part of the sentence that is optional or appends the sentence for clarification or emphasis.The indirect object pronoun "le" is essential in this sentence.


sawone

you don't need le, its stupid, i used: yo deseo ella una buena noche. it is entirely correct.


pippye

thanks for this clarity - it's been a problem


lphoenix

I could not tell whether they meant, in saying "I wish her a good night," that they were actively speaking to her, saying "have a good night," or that they were simply thinking or talking about her and hoping she would have a good night. You could say either thing in English. In Spanish, would these two situations have two different verbs?


Mijke

Thank you Talca, that is helpful, now I understand it


mjacobs

I really don't get the le, lo, la for objects. I can't figure out when each is used with a verb.


sawone

yo deseo ella una buena noche


shlomiabr

Hi, why le and not "la"? Thanks.


JuevesHuevos

"Le" is the indirect object.

Another way to think of it in English would be to say "I wish a goodnight TO HER" - the "to her", the way that she receives the action of the verb, requires the use of an indirect object pronoun


Shamim_Alam

Les and las are killing me.


studencio

Oh..."I wish a (good) night (to her)," night being the D.O. When I initially attempted to translate this, I was thinking that (her/she) was the direct object. 'Her' in English is in the objective case. I should have known better. I wonder if I looked up 'desear' in the dictionary whether 'desear' would be defined as a transitive or intransitive verb. I hope that it is listed as a transitive verb!


JellyLady1

I'm so confused. Why is it not la deseo?


Noam161886

Why the "a ella" at the end?


DAO_2468

I wish her a good night (to her) It's an optional determiner so not necessary.


Phil712772

jfGor states that la and lo are the two d.o.p. answer the question what or who receives the action, so in this sentence, she is receiving the action of being wished good night, so it should be la, not le.


Dee701057

All three sentences were exactly the same. I chose the first one. On your RED comment, you wrote exactly the same sentence that I chose. What was wrong with that?


sethuel1

"Le quiero a ella una noche bien."

Why is this wrong?


wazzie

Bien is an adverb, so it has to modify a verb. Él corre bien - He run well.
Bueno/buena/buen is an adjective, so it modifies an noun - El libro es bueno - The book is good.
Since he is wishing her a good night and night is a noun, you use buena (since feminine) noche.


Amodia

You can't say "La deseo una buena noche"?


JuevesHuevos

No, because in this case, "her" is an indirect object, not a direct object.


Chieftain

Why can't you use espero instead of deseo? My understanding was that esperar also means to wish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.