1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wish her a good night."

"I wish her a good night."

Translation:Le deseo una buena noche a ella.

January 13, 2013

40 Comments


glepter

What's wrong with "la deseo una buena noche"?


1gn1t10n

I asked Spaniards from Madrid about this. They confirmed that "le" is the correct answer. However they also mentioned that in practice they actually use "la" in Madrid (for this feminine case).


ZeanIkLaurie

I must be "le" for every thing we wish for others.


Tomasz1

well. The question is: why not "la"? I am (was) pretty sure that "le" should be used for "el" y "la" for "ella.


jfGor

"le is the indirect object for masculine and feminine objects, which answer the question 'for whom, or to whom. La and Lo are the two direct object pronouns answer the question what or Who receives the action.

You can start reading here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm


Lani_Mo

When was this posted , I can't see from my phone? Timeless info, I'd give ya a lingot if I had one :D


Teresa933193

Thank you this was very helpful.


MightyHealthy

can somebody please explain to me why we use le instead of la. I would think we use la as the pronoun since its feminine. This is confusing me. The te, ti, se, lo.... im going nuts!


wazzie

You use le for indirect Objects (masc and fem) and la/lo for direct objects.
In this case her is the indirect object because it answers the question to whom does he wish? He wishes her a good night.


paddjon

Thank you, Wazzie!


donpeor

Why do we need le at all in the sentence?


Talca

In Spanish when you have an indirect object which is a person you MUST include an indirect object pronoun (le or les) before the verb. Here are two more examples: 1) Marie gives a banana to the baby. (Maria le da un plantano al bebe.) 2) Jose gives a kiss to his daughter. (Jose le da un beso a su hija.) Also, the verb "decir" demands an indirect object because it's an "exchange verb" as one book called it. There are about 25 exchange verbs (most common are comprar, contar, dar, decir, escribir, mandar, pedir, regaler, servir, traer, leer) which take indirect object pronouns. "Le deseo una buena noche" is a strange sentence because without "a ella," no one knows to whom you wish good night. The "a ella" clears it up, but it is optional.


jfGor

That is good information about the exchange verbs. And good information about the indirect object 'le'.


Neptune

Thanks for your clear and concise reply. It really helps. :)


koele17

beso = kiss; vaso (pronounced baso) = glass, vase


Talca

Koele, Thank you for catching that typo. I am a poor typist in any language!


koele17

Mahalo Same here. I get a heart or two taken away by DL for poor typo lots of times.


sawone

i am a fairly good typist but i have trouble keeping up with spell check and there goes to spelling.


Abrilita723

Thanks Talca!! What book describes exchange verbs?


J1erry

I think we're talking about the verb desear here, correct? If so, is it also an exchange verb?


foxy_fish

Hey talca, thx for the good explanation! Altough i think there is another typo on 'plátano'. Mayne sweet to change for new learners sucj as myself ;)


Fluent2B

Actually, it is the "a ella" part of the sentence that is optional or appends the sentence for clarification or emphasis.The indirect object pronoun "le" is essential in this sentence.


lphoenix

I could not tell whether they meant, in saying "I wish her a good night," that they were actively speaking to her, saying "have a good night," or that they were simply thinking or talking about her and hoping she would have a good night. You could say either thing in English. In Spanish, would these two situations have two different verbs?


pippye

thanks for this clarity - it's been a problem


Mijke

Thank you Talca, that is helpful, now I understand it


mjacobs

I really don't get the le, lo, la for objects. I can't figure out when each is used with a verb.


sawone

yo deseo ella una buena noche


shlomiabr

Hi, why le and not "la"? Thanks.


JuevesHuevos

"Le" is the indirect object.

Another way to think of it in English would be to say "I wish a goodnight TO HER" - the "to her", the way that she receives the action of the verb, requires the use of an indirect object pronoun


Shamim_Alam

Les and las are killing me.


studencio

Oh..."I wish a (good) night (to her)," night being the D.O. When I initially attempted to translate this, I was thinking that (her/she) was the direct object. 'Her' in English is in the objective case. I should have known better. I wonder if I looked up 'desear' in the dictionary whether 'desear' would be defined as a transitive or intransitive verb. I hope that it is listed as a transitive verb!


JellyLady1

I'm so confused. Why is it not la deseo?


Noam161886

Why the "a ella" at the end?


DAO_2468

I wish her a good night (to her) It's an optional determiner so not necessary.


Phil712772

jfGor states that la and lo are the two d.o.p. answer the question what or who receives the action, so in this sentence, she is receiving the action of being wished good night, so it should be la, not le.


Dee701057

All three sentences were exactly the same. I chose the first one. On your RED comment, you wrote exactly the same sentence that I chose. What was wrong with that?


tailspin18

I put down “I wish a good night for her” (used for instead of to) which wouldn’t have made a difference to Duolingo anyway. I considered using your “I wish her a good night”, but rejected it as one can never ascertain which way you’re going to flop. My answer meant the same as yours with just a different sentence structure, but with the same words or in the ‘hints’. Sounds a bit anal and narrow minded in my opinion. Isn’t your lessons about understanding another language and being able to converse in it? English is a more flexible language than Spanish with sentence structure. I have a little history with that since I was a photo-news journalist at one time in my life.


entanglednotes

Trying to understand. I know i am wrong but tired of making this mistake repetitively....

I wish HER

Isnt HER a direct object

I wish what? I wish her....

I guess one could argue that TO HER is impied to call it indirect.

Still struggling here

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.