Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wish her a good night."

Translation:Le deseo una buena noche a ella.

2
5 years ago

37 Comments


glepter

What's wrong with "la deseo una buena noche"?

27
Reply5 years ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

I asked Spaniards from Madrid about this. They confirmed that "le" is the correct answer. However they also mentioned that in practice they actually use "la" in Madrid (for this feminine case).

9
Reply4 years ago

ZeanIkLaurie
ZeanIkLaurie

I must be "le" for every thing we wish for others.

3
Reply4 years ago

Tomasz1

well. The question is: why not "la"? I am (was) pretty sure that "le" should be used for "el" y "la" for "ella.

0
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

"le is the indirect object for masculine and feminine objects, which answer the question 'for whom, or to whom. La and Lo are the two direct object pronouns answer the question what or Who receives the action.

You can start reading here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

22
Reply93 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

When was this posted , I can't see from my phone? Timeless info, I'd give ya a lingot if I had one :D

0
Reply2 years ago

goodwilhealthy

can somebody please explain to me why we use le instead of la. I would think we use la as the pronoun since its feminine. This is confusing me. The te, ti, se, lo.... im going nuts!

13
Reply4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You use le for indirect Objects (masc and fem) and la/lo for direct objects.
In this case her is the indirect object because it answers the question to whom does he wish? He wishes her a good night.

44
Reply134 years ago

paddjon

Thank you, Wazzie!

1
Reply4 years ago

donpeor

Why do we need le at all in the sentence?

4
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In Spanish when you have an indirect object which is a person you MUST include an indirect object pronoun (le or les) before the verb. Here are two more examples: 1) Marie gives a banana to the baby. (Maria le da un plantano al bebe.) 2) Jose gives a kiss to his daughter. (Jose le da un beso a su hija.) Also, the verb "decir" demands an indirect object because it's an "exchange verb" as one book called it. There are about 25 exchange verbs (most common are comprar, contar, dar, decir, escribir, mandar, pedir, regaler, servir, traer, leer) which take indirect object pronouns. "Le deseo una buena noche" is a strange sentence because without "a ella," no one knows to whom you wish good night. The "a ella" clears it up, but it is optional.

210
Reply455 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

That is good information about the exchange verbs. And good information about the indirect object 'le'.

16
Reply4 years ago

Neptune

Thanks for your clear and concise reply. It really helps. :)

6
Reply4 years ago

koele17

beso = kiss; vaso (pronounced baso) = glass, vase

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Koele, Thank you for catching that typo. I am a poor typist in any language!

1
Reply4 years ago

koele17

Mahalo Same here. I get a heart or two taken away by DL for poor typo lots of times.

1
Reply4 years ago

sawone

i am a fairly good typist but i have trouble keeping up with spell check and there goes to spelling.

0
Reply2 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

Thanks Talca!! What book describes exchange verbs?

0
Reply2 years ago

J1erry

I think we're talking about the verb desear here, correct? If so, is it also an exchange verb?

0
Reply9 months ago

Fluent2B

Actually, it is the "a ella" part of the sentence that is optional or appends the sentence for clarification or emphasis.The indirect object pronoun "le" is essential in this sentence.

13
Reply5 years ago

pippye

thanks for this clarity - it's been a problem

2
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

I could not tell whether they meant, in saying "I wish her a good night," that they were actively speaking to her, saying "have a good night," or that they were simply thinking or talking about her and hoping she would have a good night. You could say either thing in English. In Spanish, would these two situations have two different verbs?

2
Reply4 years ago

Mijke

Thank you Talca, that is helpful, now I understand it

1
Reply5 years ago

mjacobs

I really don't get the le, lo, la for objects. I can't figure out when each is used with a verb.

1
Reply4 years ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

Hi, why le and not "la"? Thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Le" is the indirect object.

Another way to think of it in English would be to say "I wish a goodnight TO HER" - the "to her", the way that she receives the action of the verb, requires the use of an indirect object pronoun

2
Reply3 years ago

Chieftain
Chieftain

Why can't you use espero instead of deseo? My understanding was that esperar also means to wish.

0
Reply2 years ago