"I wish her a good night."

Translation:Le deseo una buena noche a ella.

5 years ago

52 Comments


glepter

What's wrong with "la deseo una buena noche"?

5 years ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

I asked Spaniards from Madrid about this. They confirmed that "le" is the correct answer. However they also mentioned that in practice they actually use "la" in Madrid (for this feminine case).

4 years ago

ZeanIkLaurie
ZeanIkLaurie

I must be "le" for every thing we wish for others.

4 years ago

Tomasz1

well. The question is: why not "la"? I am (was) pretty sure that "le" should be used for "el" y "la" for "ella.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

"le is the indirect object for masculine and feminine objects, which answer the question 'for whom, or to whom. La and Lo are the two direct object pronouns answer the question what or Who receives the action.

You can start reading here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

4 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

When was this posted , I can't see from my phone? Timeless info, I'd give ya a lingot if I had one :D

2 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"la deseo una buena noche" is not correct. It would mean something like "I wish the a good night."

5 years ago

glepter

Thanks, but I'm not sure why. When is "la" appropriate and when isn't it?

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

Le is an indirect object and la/lo are direct objects. He wishes a good night for her, therefore she is the indirect object.

5 years ago

dave-0

I really wish I understood what the hell a direct versus an indirect object was. This would be super helpful information if I did.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Direct Objects answer the question Whom or What asked after the verb.
John sees Mary. John sees whom? Mary, Mary is the direct object
John writes a letter John writes what? a letter, letter is the direct object

Indirect Objects answer the question to whom? or to what? asked after the verb.
John spoke to Paul He spoke to whom? Paul, Paul is the indirect object

But, jfgordy made a good point. You really should get a grammar book. The one I use (and the one I copied the above examples) is
English Grammar for Students of Spanish, by Emily Spinelli
It explains the English grammar rules and then explains how those same rules apply to Spanish

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

Direct objects usually receive the action of the verb directly. For instance:

I hit him.

I = subject. Hit = verb. Him = What I am hitting.

Indirect objects usually get the result of the verb, just not directly. For instance:

I gave her the cake.

I = subject.

gave = verb

Direct object = the cake, since that is what is actually given

Indirect object = her. The verb didn't actually do anything to her, but "her" did get the result of the action -- the cake.

If it makes you feel any better, Indo European -- the language that Spanish and English originally go back to -- had EIGHT of these different subject/object/indirect object cases. Latin had six. So, as tricky as it is now, it used to be much worse.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I think you will have to research yourself on the net or get an English grammar book. Or somesome can explain it.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Dave-0: In these types of sentences, if there is a preposition (often a or al), it's often followed by an indirect object vs. a direct object. Hope that helps a bit.

4 years ago

rossco

Thanks Ryan that explains several of my errors.

5 years ago

goodwilhealthy

can somebody please explain to me why we use le instead of la. I would think we use la as the pronoun since its feminine. This is confusing me. The te, ti, se, lo.... im going nuts!

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You use le for indirect Objects (masc and fem) and la/lo for direct objects.
In this case her is the indirect object because it answers the question to whom does he wish? He wishes her a good night.

5 years ago

paddjon

Thank you, Wazzie!

4 years ago

donpeor

Why do we need le at all in the sentence?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In Spanish when you have an indirect object which is a person you MUST include an indirect object pronoun (le or les) before the verb. Here are two more examples: 1) Marie gives a banana to the baby. (Maria le da un plantano al bebe.) 2) Jose gives a kiss to his daughter. (Jose le da un beso a su hija.) Also, the verb "decir" demands an indirect object because it's an "exchange verb" as one book called it. There are about 25 exchange verbs (most common are comprar, contar, dar, decir, escribir, mandar, pedir, regaler, servir, traer, leer) which take indirect object pronouns. "Le deseo una buena noche" is a strange sentence because without "a ella," no one knows to whom you wish good night. The "a ella" clears it up, but it is optional.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

That is good information about the exchange verbs. And good information about the indirect object 'le'.

5 years ago

Neptune

Thanks for your clear and concise reply. It really helps. :)

4 years ago

koele17

beso = kiss; vaso (pronounced baso) = glass, vase

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Koele, Thank you for catching that typo. I am a poor typist in any language!

4 years ago

koele17

Mahalo Same here. I get a heart or two taken away by DL for poor typo lots of times.

4 years ago

sawone

i am a fairly good typist but i have trouble keeping up with spell check and there goes to spelling.

2 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

Thanks Talca!! What book describes exchange verbs?

2 years ago

J1erry

I think we're talking about the verb desear here, correct? If so, is it also an exchange verb?

1 year ago

feanoRfelagunD

So many lame rules, God praise the English language! Although my own language springing from a well of a country situated in central Europe is much more similar to the Spanish one, I still like English much, much better. However, I just have to admit that the Spanish language at least sounds cool and pleasing to the ear, which cannot be truthfully spoken of the language that I have been endowed with to use forever as my native one.

2 years ago

Fluent2B

Actually, it is the "a ella" part of the sentence that is optional or appends the sentence for clarification or emphasis.The indirect object pronoun "le" is essential in this sentence.

5 years ago

sawone

you don't need le, its stupid, i used: yo deseo ella una buena noche. it is entirely correct.

2 years ago

pippye

thanks for this clarity - it's been a problem

5 years ago

lphoenix

I could not tell whether they meant, in saying "I wish her a good night," that they were actively speaking to her, saying "have a good night," or that they were simply thinking or talking about her and hoping she would have a good night. You could say either thing in English. In Spanish, would these two situations have two different verbs?

4 years ago

Mijke

Thank you Talca, that is helpful, now I understand it

5 years ago

mjacobs

I really don't get the le, lo, la for objects. I can't figure out when each is used with a verb.

4 years ago

shlomiabr
shlomiabr

Hi, why le and not "la"? Thanks.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Le" is the indirect object.

Another way to think of it in English would be to say "I wish a goodnight TO HER" - the "to her", the way that she receives the action of the verb, requires the use of an indirect object pronoun

3 years ago

Chieftain
Chieftain

Why can't you use espero instead of deseo? My understanding was that esperar also means to wish.

2 years ago

sawone

yo deseo ella una buena noche

2 years ago

Shamim_Alam

Les and las are killing me.

1 year ago

studencio

Oh..."I wish a (good) night (to her)," night being the D.O. When I initially attempted to translate this, I was thinking that (her/she) was the direct object. 'Her' in English is in the objective case. I should have known better. I wonder if I looked up 'desear' in the dictionary whether 'desear' would be defined as a transitive or intransitive verb. I hope that it is listed as a transitive verb!

1 year ago

JellyLady1

I'm so confused. Why is it not la deseo?

1 year ago

Noam161886

Why the "a ella" at the end?

8 months ago

DAO_2468

I wish her a good night (to her) It's an optional determiner so not necessary.

6 months ago

Phil712772

jfGor states that la and lo are the two d.o.p. answer the question what or who receives the action, so in this sentence, she is receiving the action of being wished good night, so it should be la, not le.

5 months ago

sethuel1

"Le quiero a ella una noche bien."

Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Bien is an adverb, so it has to modify a verb. √Čl corre bien - He run well.
Bueno/buena/buen is an adjective, so it modifies an noun - El libro es bueno - The book is good.
Since he is wishing her a good night and night is a noun, you use buena (since feminine) noche.

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

You can't say "La deseo una buena noche"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, because in this case, "her" is an indirect object, not a direct object.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.