"I am glad that you cleaned the room."

Translation:Cieszę się, że posprzątałaś pokój.

January 11, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Colin198350

My Polish wife tells that 'sprzątnołeś' is a synonym, and should be accepted.


sz-cz

Actually, your wife said "sprzątnąłeś". And yes, it should be accepted.


jimdon77

Dlaczego nie „Cieszę się, że posprzątałeś twój pokój"?


SamuelHarv3

Why not "posprzątałeś w pokoju"


Jellei

A bit different, but definitely close enough. Added now.


FredFukada

Czy także możliwe mówić Jestem szczęśliwy, że...?


alik1989

That's a correct construction, however, IMHO, it's much stronger than cieszyć się, so works best with verbs that refer to either a permanent state or a potentially significant event, like móc, mieć, być, żyć, udać się, etc., but it sounds quite weird with (po)sprzątać.

When searching the Polish National Corpus for this construction which includes udać się, I got 71 results. Furthermore, a corpus frequency check revealed that the verb udać się is used about 8 times more frequently than (po)sprzątać. Therefore, the same search for (po)sprzątać should have shown about 9 results, however, the actual number was zero.


FredFukada

Dziękuję za wyjaśnie, Alik! Ale nie rozumiem, co czasownik udać się ma do czynienia z tym zdaniem... Mogłbyś mnie wysyłać link na wynik tego szukania, proszę?


alik1989

Odrzucenie semantycznie poprawnego zdania na podstawie "brzmi to dziwnie w tym kontekście" byłoby słabo uzasadnione. Poza tym, kto decyduje o tym jakie wydarzenia są istotne i jakie mają charakter tymczasowy, a jakie nie?

Właśnie dlatego postanowiłem poszukać dowodów opierających się na empirycznych danych. Najpierw wymieniłem szereg czasowników, które w moim mniemaniu pasują do wyżej wspomnianej definicji. Potem wybrałem jeden z nich, a mianowicie "udać się" i porównałem częstotliwość wystąpień z czasownikiem (po)sprzątać, który moim zdaniem tu nie pasuje.

Po wprowadzeniu następującego polecenia, w trzeciej kolumnie wyświetla się lista wszystkich czasowników, które występują w tym zwrocie:

[base=być] [base=szczęśliwy] [pos=interp] "że|iż" +^[pos="fin|praet"]+

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp1800/


pdamerval

"Cieszę się że posprzątałeś twój pokój" was rejected, which surprises me looking at other posts in this thread, what am I missing??


alik1989

The English sentence doesn't have a possessive pronoun, so we don't use one in Polish either. It's in fact very likely that the English phrase didn't mean "your room".


Alicja167630

Cieszy mnie to, że posprzątałeś pokój. - też jest poprawne, powinno być uznane.


gsdobek

What's wrong with "Cieszę się, że posprzątałyście pokój"?


Jellei

Nothing, it's perfect. Thanks to your report I found an error in the list of accepted answers (we accepted "poposprzątałyście" instead), I just fixed it, thank you.


WladzuS

Why isn't "Cieszę się, że posprzątałaś SWÓJ pokój" considered correct?


Jellei

Well, the English sentence uses "the room", so it doesn't mention that it's 'the cleaner's room'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.