1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten komputer ma więcej wad o…

"Ten komputer ma więcej wad od zalet."

Translation:This computer has more disadvantages than advantages.

January 11, 2016

17 Comments


Prestbakmo

Can't it also be "This computer has more flaws than virtues"?


Dirtygutta

How would you say "more pros than cons" in Polish?


wiktorka234

What is the nominative for "wad" and "zalet"?


JulioRocha18

Shouldn't it be "więcej wad NIŻ zalet"?


Emwue

Both are possible, but I would indeed be more inclined to use „niż” here, as it just sounds better (to me) when you compare the different qualities of the same object. On the other hand:

  • „Ten komputer ma więcej zalet od tamtego” – here „niż tamten” would be a secondary choice for me, „od” sounds better.

Nevertheless, I'm pretty sure you can't extend this to some general rule, mostly the two constructions can be used interchangeably.


polargorilla

Perhaps a correct answer could also be, "This computer has more disadvantages than benefits"


Jellei

Okay, added now.


alterprete

IMHO the translation "This computer has more cons than pros" should also be accepted.


AlisonSinc

This is what I see as the more natural translation. Also, I don't think 'faults' is right for 'wady'. The computer may not have a fault as such, ie not work properly, but it might have other disadvantages.


emetelak

I second this question


henry2500

I've heard na plus, na minus often enough.


Trofaste

Already accepted.


Danny326737

I have real difficulty determining if words end with d or t on the audio. Is this a problem with the TTS software or how Polish pronunciation works?


alik1989

This has something to do with Polish phonology. It's called final-obstruent devoicing. So [d] will indeed be pronounced as [t] at the end of words.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing


Danny326737

Thanks, & an interesting article!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.