"Ten komputer ma więcej wad od zalet."

Translation:This computer has more disadvantages than advantages.

January 11, 2016

12 Comments


Prestbakmo

Can't it also be "This computer has more flaws than virtues"?

January 11, 2016

Dirtygutta

How would you say "more pros than cons" in Polish?

May 5, 2016

wiktorka234

What is the nominative for "wad" and "zalet"?

August 31, 2016

Emwue

Singular: „wada” and „zaleta”.

August 31, 2016

JulioRocha18

Shouldn't it be "więcej wad NIŻ zalet"?

April 21, 2017

Emwue

Both are possible, but I would indeed be more inclined to use „niż” here, as it just sounds better (to me) when you compare the different qualities of the same object. On the other hand:

  • „Ten komputer ma więcej zalet od tamtego” – here „niż tamten” would be a secondary choice for me, „od” sounds better.

Nevertheless, I'm pretty sure you can't extend this to some general rule, mostly the two constructions can be used interchangeably.

April 21, 2017

polargorilla

Perhaps a correct answer could also be, "This computer has more disadvantages than benefits"

August 20, 2017

Jellei

Okay, added now.

August 22, 2017

emetelak

I second this question

January 18, 2016

henry2500

I've heard na plus, na minus often enough.

May 30, 2016

Walkinthedog

Faults?

January 21, 2018

Trofaste

Already accepted.

January 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.