"Ten komputer ma więcej wad od zalet."

Translation:This computer has more disadvantages than advantages.

January 11, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Prestbakmo

Can't it also be "This computer has more flaws than virtues"?


Dirtygutta

How would you say "more pros than cons" in Polish?


Yola448704

more pros than cons - więcej "za" niż "przeciw"


JulioRocha18

Shouldn't it be "więcej wad NIŻ zalet"?


wiktorka234

What is the nominative for "wad" and "zalet"?


ylisanta

IMHO the translation "This computer has more cons than pros" should also be accepted.


AlisonSinc

This is what I see as the more natural translation. Also, I don't think 'faults' is right for 'wady'. The computer may not have a fault as such, ie not work properly, but it might have other disadvantages.


AlienGrain

Really why not "cons than pros"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


AndyShep2

Sounds like a Mac


polargorilla

Perhaps a correct answer could also be, "This computer has more disadvantages than benefits"


Jellei

Okay, added now.


Danny326737

I have real difficulty determining if words end with d or t on the audio. Is this a problem with the TTS software or how Polish pronunciation works?


alik1989

This has something to do with Polish phonology. It's called final-obstruent devoicing. So [d] will indeed be pronounced as [t] at the end of words.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Final-obstruent_devoicing


Danny326737

Thanks, & an interesting article!


emetelak

I second this question


henry2500

I've heard na plus, na minus often enough.


Trofaste

Already accepted.


ELBIETAMIC4

Type what you hear: I hear in polish :Ten komputer ma więcej wad niż zalet- what is wrong?


Jellei

The sentence itself is correct and means the same, but it's not what the audio says... The audio says "od zalet".


janhemel

More bad than good qualities?


Firehorse1966

Czemu nie moze być,,bad qualities,,? Good qualities w innym zadaniu ,przetlumaczyliscie jako zalety.


Jellei

Do ludzi pewnie "good/bad qualities" pasuje lepiej, ale OK, dodajmy i tutaj.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.