"I feel like eating soup."

Translation:Mam ochotę na zupę.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Would "i have a hankering" be an appropriate translation as well?


ArthurFlat

Is "Chciałbym zjeść zupę." an acceptable translation for this. If not, why not?

I'm not reporting this one, because I'm not sure it's correct.


Jellei

It's rather "I would like to eat soup", but okay, added.


ArthurFlat

Thanks to your help, i can see that now.


JerryMcCarthy99

I guess that "Chciałbym" is somewhat lower down the tree than I have got so far....


immerweiter

czuję się jak jeść zupę?


Jellei

Nonononono, that doesn't make any sense in Polish.

"I feel like eating soup" seems to me like quite a colloquial construction, but I don't have anything better for "Mam ochotę na..."


F4yY9kZj

What would 'I feel as if I were eating soup' be? 'Czuję się, jakby jadłem zupę'?


alik1989

Almost.
Czuję się, jakbym jadł zupę.

The personal suffix -m gets attached to the conditional particle by-.


gerard124456

There's already a lot of questions about if this one could be said differently, but could it not be something like "mam ochote jeść zupe"? is that not a more literal translation. I feel that "Mam ochotę na zupę" would rather translate to "I feel like having a soup"


Jellei

I feel that "Mam ochotę jeść zupę" is a bit strange, too literal, as if you wanted to 'be eating' soup rather than just eat a whole bowl of it.

"I feel like having a soup" is also accepted. Many different variants are, in fact.


DarthGandalf

I think I understand what "Mam ochotę na zupę" means, but can "I would like some soup" be made the default English translation? As I'm not a native English speaker, "I feel like eating soup" sounds for me like this: my mouth tells me that I'm eating soup, even though I'm not eating anything now (or eating something else, which doesn't look like soup).


JerryMcCarthy99

"I would like..." is somewhat a request for somebody else to go make it for you. "I feel like eating...." could mean that, but it could also mean that you yourself would go get the soup from the store/your pantry and make it for yourself.


F4yY9kZj

The compact way to express that last thought is: 'I feel as if I were eating soup'. 'I feel like eating soup' cannot mean that; it expresses what sirwootalot (above) would call a "hankering."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.