1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I feel like eating soup."

"I feel like eating soup."

Translation:Mam ochotę na zupę.

January 11, 2016

14 Comments


sirwootalot

Would "i have a hankering" be an appropriate translation as well?


ArthurFlat

Is "Chciałbym zjeść zupę." an acceptable translation for this. If not, why not?

I'm not reporting this one, because I'm not sure it's correct.


Jellei

It's rather "I would like to eat soup", but okay, added.


ArthurFlat

Thanks to your help, i can see that now.


JerryMcCarthy99

I guess that "Chciałbym" is somewhat lower down the tree than I have got so far....


immerweiter

czuję się jak jeść zupę?


Jellei

Nonononono, that doesn't make any sense in Polish.

"I feel like eating soup" seems to me like quite a colloquial construction, but I don't have anything better for "Mam ochotę na..."


DarthGandalf

I think I understand what "Mam ochotę na zupę" means, but can "I would like some soup" be made the default English translation? As I'm not a native English speaker, "I feel like eating soup" sounds for me like this: my mouth tells me that I'm eating soup, even though I'm not eating anything now (or eating something else, which doesn't look like soup).


JerryMcCarthy99

"I would like..." is somewhat a request for somebody else to go make it for you. "I feel like eating...." could mean that, but it could also mean that you yourself would go get the soup from the store/your pantry and make it for yourself.


Arnoldpitt

AS an English speaker I would just use "I'd like some soup" Eating it or getting it would be readily understood


gerard124456

There's already a lot of questions about if this one could be said differently, but could it not be something like "mam ochote jeść zupe"? is that not a more literal translation. I feel that "Mam ochotę na zupę" would rather translate to "I feel like having a soup"


Jellei

I feel that "Mam ochotę jeść zupę" is a bit strange, too literal, as if you wanted to 'be eating' soup rather than just eat a whole bowl of it.

"I feel like having a soup" is also accepted. Many different variants are, in fact.


BieniekAlexander

I don't think this is a good English translation. I guess google is telling me that "ochota" translates to "desire", and I've always taken this phrase to mean something like "I have a craving/taste for soup". I guess my dad would often say that he has a "taste for something" in English, which might be a calque of his from Polish.


DorotaJarosz

To crave something or to have a craving for something would be mieć zachciankę (ciążową) na coś or mieć chętkę na coś or mieć smaczek na coś, like pregnant women supposedly have for pickles or whatever, at a particular time. Mieć ochotę na coś is in the same category, but much much weaker yet still temporary so anyone may feel like eating hot soup on a very cold day.

Cravings are really strong feelings, more appropriate for addicts (not necessarily drug addicts - coffee or sugar will do).

I was told by English natives that I have a taste for soup is a general statement - lubię zupę (or we would say it in plural lubię zupy in Polish) so it is not equivalent to I have a craving for soup (now).

Bottom line: I think the translation is just fine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.