"Peace is more important to me than success."

Translation:Spokój jest dla mnie ważniejszy niż sukces.

January 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karaluh

"Pokój jest dla mnie ważniejszy od sukcesu" is not accepted


ADJD4

Why does ważniejszy have to come after dla mnie


karaluh

The sentence sounds more natural when it does, but both ways are grammatically correct.


ADJD4

Ok, thank you, I'll report it next time


Jellei

"ważniejszy dla mnie"? OK, I guess. Added now.


ADJD4

Ok, thank you, I won't report it


Meikel100

My response, "spokój jest mi ważniejszy niż sukces", should be accepted.


alik1989

No, that's not how this works. The construction must be:

[form of być] dla [(pro)noun] [form of ważny].


Gigio72860

What is the difference between Spokój and Pokój?


alik1989

Spokój means peace as in "peace and quiet" or "leave me in peace!"

Pokój means peace as in "War and Peace" or "peace on Earth".


Ubeogesh

Pokój to kłamstwo. Jest tyłko pasja.


Jellei

If I may: "tylko", with the 'normal' L :)


Achim349471

If I wanted to emphasise 'dla mnie', could i say "spokój dla mnie jest ważniejszy niż sukces"?


Jellei

That seems like a possibility, yes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.