1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben neredeyse her gün okula …

"Ben neredeyse her gün okula giderim."

Translation:I go to school almost every day.

January 11, 2016

5 Comments


dorcssa

What is the difference between neredeyse and hemen hemen?


orde90

hemen hemen is only used before adjectives while neredeyse can be used before anything (nouns, adjectives, adverbs, verbs). so in this example you could use 'hemen hemen' since her (every) is an adjective.


dorcssa

Çok teşekkürler :)


Mory111

I think " I almost go to the school every day" is also Correct!


Danika_Dakika

The meaning of the two is hugely different in English, so I hope there's a way to differentiate them in Turkish!

[A] I go to school almost every day. --> Most days I go to school, but a few days I don't.
[B] I almost go to the school every day. --> I never actually get to school, but I get part-way there every day.

As it is written, it seems important that neredeyse is directly before her gün, to give you the meaning of [A]. I imagine to get to [B], you'd want a Turkish sentence with significantly different emphasis. If you bring neredeyse close to the verb, and shift her gün out of the way, that might give you that meaning? How does Her gün ben okula neredeyse giderim sound?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.