"Lubisz ich?"

Translation:Do you like them?

January 11, 2016

30 Comments


esposch

I sometimes wonder if the Polish language is nothing more than an incredibly complex system designed to confuse Germans.

January 11, 2016

immery

why would polish people want to confuse Germans when they can't speak (Niemcy)

January 11, 2016

Vengir

Explaining the joke:

An urban legend about the origin of word „Niemcy” (Germany) in Polish is „niemówiący” – "mute people".

January 12, 2016

va-diim

And in Russian, they're also niemcy немцы, Germans. Немые люди, niemyje liudi, are "mute people."

September 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"niemyje" sounds to me as if they didn't wash themselves :D

September 10, 2016

va-diim

ŁÓŁ! That's niemytyje Hahahaha! I love these false friends! I could go all day!

September 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well technically it only 'sounds', I guess 'not-washing-themselves people' would be "niemyjący się ludzie". But 'he doesn't was himself' is "on się nie myje" ;)

September 11, 2016

va-diim

nie mojusijesja liudi, не мо́ющиеся люди, not-washing-themselves people hahaha

On nie mojetsja, Он не моется. :-D

September 12, 2016

Kelirya

Not just an urban legend, it seems! Eastern lavic languages use the same word for Germans.

April 30, 2016

immery

some sources, also provide a second possible etymology, the Nemeti tribe https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nemetes

April 30, 2016

TseDanylo

Cool, in Ukrainian it's Nimetsi (Німеці). I love how similar the two languages are! XD

September 9, 2016

Mr.Xee

There's no "e" letter in this word in Ukrainian, and it's not capitalized, btw. Just німці (nimtsi).

September 2, 2018

vytah

Obligatory Jak rozpętałem drugą wojnę światową: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GlOoSsfU6cM

January 12, 2016

Vengir

The fragment with „palce – panzer” is also nice to illustrate the point :)

January 12, 2016

yibemajam

Hahaha, I agree with you esposch. The word "ich" is pronounced the same way in German, but mean two different things in the two languages.

October 30, 2017

va-diim

Exactly the same thing in Russian means, "Do you love them?"

August 7, 2016

sprightlyr

is ich gender neutral? is there a gender neutral way to refer to someone at all in polish/newer polish lingo?

June 11, 2018

Rebeccah593429

In English you can use "them" to refer to groups of objects as well as people ("Do you like them [those books/the cookies/the paintings/etc]"). Is "ich" the same?

December 1, 2018

Vengir

In general, "ich" can be only used to refer to groups with at least one male person. If it's a group of objects or females, then you would use "je".

December 1, 2018

CameronSne5

Whaaaat! I literally just got an answer wrong where I tried to translate "do you like them" as "czy lubisz ich" and got it wrong! And now it offers me the question in the reverse order and tells me it is in fact a good translation?

January 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod
January 7, 2019

va-diim

So, in other words, should it be Czy [ty] ich lubisz?

January 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I'd go either with "Lubisz ich?" or "Czy ty ich lubisz?".

January 8, 2019

Spedi880

I don't understand why in this sentence is used "ich" instead of "je" isn't it accusative?

January 9, 2019

va-diim

Read this thread. It's been covered above. ich is if there is one male person in the group. Otherwise it's je.

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.