1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit Suppe!"

"Mit Suppe!"

Translation:With soup!

January 13, 2013

4 Comments


whiteuil

I couldn't understand clearly what is being said.


DanuteP

Well this part is actually strange, Germans like very much the question "mit oder ohne" , which means "with or without" , but they use it in meaning like "Would you like ..." so in this case this is answer for question "Mit oder ohne Suppe?" which is "With or without soup", but means "Would you like soup?"...I really hope that I explain it well.


jmooring

Totally thought she said "Mit Zucker."


lothandar

the P is quite loud though. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started