"Może ona jest głodna?"

Translation:Maybe she is hungry?

January 11, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonniKaitale

I don't know if this is the best place for my comment since it does not have much to do with food, but I always come up with word "morze" (sea) in my mind, when I hear "może" ;) they are pronounced the same way, I think. Makes me want to try to make sentence of these. Może morze może mówić : "mąż" ( maybe the sea can say: "husband") ;) please correct me if there's mistakes :)


immery

yes they are pronounced exactly the same way, and are the most "famous" Polish homophones And your sentence is 100% correct :)


ddziaduch

Ż and RZ sound the same in Polish. The same thing is with H and CH.


ChrisCrios

I would suggest though that ch sounds different from h at the ending of words, e.g. `ich'? Or perhaps I'm missing something subtle in pronounciation?


Jellei

Even if it does, I'd say it's not a conscious decision of the speaker to make it different.

And if you're talking about our synthesizer audio... well, it has so many issues that something like that isn't really an issue.


z1z2z

You forgot the period. ; ) .


Rimdus

I don't see the translation to English like a question, but in Polish, it seems yes.


2nail

'maybe she is hungry' to me is barely a question. I would describe it more as a statement of ones opinion which can if one chooses be rebuffed, accepted or ignored. I agree somewhat with LestonBuell 'Might she be hungry' creates the sentence as a question


Jellei

Well, not everything ending with a question mark is a real question. To me this sentence is someone's guess, a presumption, said with a question intonation because they are not sure.

Anyway, I guess your version works. Added now.


FredrickSc13

Sounds like my Polish mother-in-law


Miknairb

Perhaps is she hungry? was not accepted as the correct answer. Can anyone explain why?


hughcparker

The word order is wrong. "Is she hungry" works as a question, but when you're using it as a statement like this, it needs to be "she is hungry". That stays true when we put the word "perhaps" in front of it.


Mrs.Mop

Colloquially at least.. i would say as a question.. about a crying baby Perhaps she is hungry?


AdaPiekows

It may be about word order. Ona jest głodna - She is hungry. Może ona jest głodna - Maybe/Perhaps she is hungry.


ddziaduch

I think you should report it, for me it is a valid translation


Miknairb

Thank you for your support. I reported it.


stramner

In polish language, am I not supposed to use normal verb infinitive when combining it with modal verb?

Also, could I omit "ona" in this sentence?


Jellei

It's not "może" as a modal verb here, it's "maybe". So actually it's like a difference between "maybe" and "(she) may be" :)


ddziaduch

Yes, you can omit "ona"


lyova88

"Maybe is she hungry?" Is not correct? Who can explain why


Jellei

It's just not a correct question in English. You can ask "Is she hungry", but with "maybe" it's less of a question and more of a presumption.


ConeyBundock

how about "can she be hungry?"


F4yY9kZj

The (male) speaker inserts 'i' between 'jest' and 'głodna'.


Jellei

It kinda does, but I don't know if it's bad enough to justify disabling the audio...


Xuu37

I wrote "Is she maybe hungry?" because "Maybe she is hungry" (or even clearer: "She is (maybe) hungry.") is not a question. Regardless of intonation - it just isn't. However my answer was rejected.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.