"Mannen tørker seg kroppen med et håndkle."

Translation:The man is drying his body with a towel.

January 12, 2016

12 Comments


Dakota_Marz

When you have "rs" is the sound just "skj" or is it "r-skj"

January 12, 2016

Luke_5.1991

The RS combination produces a "skj" / "sh" sound.

January 12, 2016

Dakota_Marz

k so no "r-skj" just a "skj" sound

January 12, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Correct.

January 12, 2016

morgainelafee

Is it necessary to have the reflexive here? Could we also say "Mannen tørker kroppen sin med et håndkle"?

June 24, 2017

boxofcedar

Reflexive is necessary, as in French.

October 9, 2017

Strandfloh

It's not. I just had the reverse exercise and wrote "Mannen tørker kroppen med et håndkle.", and it was accepted.

June 29, 2018

ZatchChris

the man is drying off with a towel was rejected. Just curious since thats a common english way of saying it, but I also realize that the word off isnt in the original norsk

March 17, 2016

CheshireCat75

As the word "kropp" has just been introduced, I think we are supposed to use it in our translation.

October 9, 2016

Igorasan

Is "Mannen tørker seg med et håndkle" enough to describe the situation? Is it necessary to add "på kroppen" in this sentence?

September 22, 2017

Marie942815

Adding 'kroppen' makes it clear that he is drying his entire body, as in after shower. If you leave 'kroppen' out it simply means he is drying himself off, maybe just his hands. Neither are incorrect, but have slightly different meanings

December 17, 2017

Tom642395

"Håndkle" suggests to me a smaller towel, a handtowel... as opposed to a bathtowel, which is what i would use after stepping out if the tub. Is "håndkle" the term for any size towel?

July 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.