"Minha mãe é mais jovem do que o meu pai."

Translation:My mother is younger than my father.

January 13, 2013

9 Comments


rrizzlaa

Why can't we say "Minha mãe é mais jovem do que meu pai"? I can't understand why the provided translation can say "my mother" and "my father" but why isn't "minha" preceded by "a" if we MUST say "o meu pai"? Is it because it's at the beginning of the sentence?

September 10, 2014

legatrix

Slightly confusing grammar here, with the return of 'o que' in subordinate clauses. It certainly seems a bit different from the familiar French/Italian stuff. On the other hand, I suppose I should read about it in a grammar book instead of complaining.

January 13, 2013

legatrix

i guess that's not actually a subordinate clause. Comparative object, rather?

January 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry, can't really help you here, I never memorise such things, even in my own language.

January 14, 2013

legatrix

I guess my mistake was overanalysing do que. It seems I should just take do que as a straightforward equivalent of 'than' (and possibly also 'that', like Spanish de que?) rather than trying to break it up into its component parts.

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I suppose. Exactly, "do que" = than. If you look into every word alone, you'll probably start wondering what is that "o" doing there, since"meu" already means "my".

January 14, 2013

legatrix

Yes, good point. Personally I had no trouble with that particular construction since I knew it from Italian, but I'm sure it might have confused others (in fact, I have seen comments suggesting so).

January 14, 2013

valdemarvascaino

I am studying adverbs. Where is it? In Portuguese, all very well, all very good! But, I repeat: In English "Where is the adverb?

April 29, 2013

BenHueb

"mais"

January 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.