1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe é mais jovem do qu…

"Minha mãe é mais jovem do que o meu pai."

Translation:My mother is younger than my father.

January 13, 2013

11 Comments


rrizzlaa

Why can't we say "Minha mãe é mais jovem do que meu pai"? I can't understand why the provided translation can say "my mother" and "my father" but why isn't "minha" preceded by "a" if we MUST say "o meu pai"? Is it because it's at the beginning of the sentence?


legatrix

Slightly confusing grammar here, with the return of 'o que' in subordinate clauses. It certainly seems a bit different from the familiar French/Italian stuff. On the other hand, I suppose I should read about it in a grammar book instead of complaining.


legatrix

i guess that's not actually a subordinate clause. Comparative object, rather?


TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry, can't really help you here, I never memorise such things, even in my own language.


legatrix

I guess my mistake was overanalysing do que. It seems I should just take do que as a straightforward equivalent of 'than' (and possibly also 'that', like Spanish de que?) rather than trying to break it up into its component parts.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, I suppose. Exactly, "do que" = than. If you look into every word alone, you'll probably start wondering what is that "o" doing there, since"meu" already means "my".


legatrix

Yes, good point. Personally I had no trouble with that particular construction since I knew it from Italian, but I'm sure it might have confused others (in fact, I have seen comments suggesting so).


valdemarvascaino

I am studying adverbs. Where is it? In Portuguese, all very well, all very good! But, I repeat: In English "Where is the adverb?


Hollyberry6

Why do we need the 'mais' here (I translate this as 'much'. So is 'mais jovem' meant to mean 'much younger'? Can we not say "...é hovem do que o..." (because the translation above doesn't mention 'much younger', just 'younger'.


Paulenrique
  • young = jovem
  • youngER = mais jovem
  • much younger = muito mais jovem
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.