Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Papa kocht."

Translation:Dad is cooking.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Auslandsdeutsch

Guess I can't get away with "papa cooks"?

2 years ago

francesch

I agree. "Papa" is a well recognised term for "father" in English - especially if you live in "Downton Abbey".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

That should work, I think. Perhaps it doesn't have English "Papa" as a translation for German "Papa" here - possibly because there are many nicknames people have for family members.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Dad cooks" was OK (16 Dec 2017)

9 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

"Papa" is used extensively in the United States. This is English.

6 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

Also "Papa" is accepted for English in Duolingo's Chinese, Norwegian, and Russian courses. So why not here?

6 months ago

Osnakezz
Osnakezz

False friends with Dutch striking again... thought it meant ''Dad bought''. :P

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Meanwhile, one of my favourite sentences in Dutch is Ik heb een boek gekocht because of the image of a book in a saucepan that it evokes for me as a German speaker!

1 year ago

stephen_zissou

"Papa cooks" should be accepted. "Papa" is common among many English speakers.

6 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

Duolingo accepts "Papa" and "Mama" in Norwegian, Russian, and Chinese, plus others like Portugues.

5 months ago

Kovaxim
Kovaxim

"Dad's cooking." is not good since the " 's " can be: is / was , but here it needs the present, not past tense

2 years ago

TripCode
TripCode

The problem with that, also, is that "cooking" can be a noun here, as in "Dad's cooking is great"., which would essentially be another way of saying that the food he makes is great, and it could be abbreviated the same way. So one could also interpret "Dad's cooking" as "Dad's food".

2 years ago

Buddha_Bunny

I can't recall a single time hearing or using an abbreviated "was" in any form. You might say, "Dad's cooked," an abbreviated form of "Dad has cooked." However, that's a different tense, present perfect, as indicated by using "cooked" instead of "cooking".

There may be regionalisms that allow for the verb form to be said. Don't use it in writing.

5 months ago

elizabeth.703

Cannot agree. "Dad's cooking" could mean "Dad is cooking" or "cooking done by Dad" as in "I like Dad's cooking" but not "Dad was cooking". "Dad's cooking" should be accepted.

5 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

Stimmt

5 months ago