"МійдругїздивуКиїв."

Translation:My friend went to Kyiv.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Bit2
Bit2

What's wrong with Kiev instead of Kyiv

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nothing particularly wrong, but this course doesn't accept it.

    I'd say this were a political decision (some people think that Kiev is transliterated from Russian and Kyiv is transliterated from Ukrainian; even though Ukrainian oblique case stem is, funnily, Києв-, so Kiev could be a transliteration from Ukrainian too xD), but this course sometimes doesn't accept other perfectly correct variants so this might be just a bad course design. Let's hope the Ukrainian team will add more variants in the future.

    2 years ago

Ictram
    Ictram

    I noticed it too, it's especially strange as Kiev has been an accepted answer for me before, and now I suddenly have to type Kyiv. For the sake of consistency it'd be nice if they allowed both answers.

    2 years ago

praytherosary

    Kiev is the most common English spelling, and should be accepted.

    2 years ago

Zonia435615

    "My friend drove (їздив) to Kyiv." was not accepted. It is correct. It was reported.

    "їздити" is a motion word and also means "to drive" - to travel by a vehicle of some sort. So, 'to drive', 'he/she drove to Kyiv', should be accepted.

    2 years ago

Konrad-Michal
    Konrad-Michal

    Still not accepted on 3.12.2016.

    2 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    I think the pronunciation could be better. I've heard it said (Keeyiv) but it sounds like "cave" here.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Looks like the audio was cropped here, that's why it sounds strange.

      2 years ago

Adam_Waddington
      Adam_Waddington

      Kiev is the english translation

      2 years ago

Zonia435615

      'Kyiv' or 'Kyyiv' are the correct transliterations of the capital city of Ukraine. We must respect that - as this is a Ukrainian language course and NOT a Russian one.

      2 years ago

joefeyzullah
      joefeyzullah

      True.

      4 months ago

Zonia435615

      'KYIV' IS the proper English translation as of date. It IS THE OFFICIAL SPELLING IN ENGISH BY THE UKRAINIAN GOVERNMENT. Please respect that, and use the proper spelling. Дуже дякую ! :D

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        'Kyiv' is the default spelling in this course, what's your problem?

        'Kiev', however, is a widely-used alternative, and I believe it should be accepted, too.

        2 years ago

dempl
        dempl

        Proper English Spelling By the Ukrainian government. So, do you refer Czech Republic as Czechia now?

        1 year ago

joefeyzullah
        joefeyzullah

        Or still saying czech republic like kiev insisters in every discussion topic of this course with questions having the word kyiv

        4 months ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.