"Мій друг їздив у Київ."

Translation:My friend went to Kyiv.

January 12, 2016

17 Comments


Bit2

What's wrong with Kiev instead of Kyiv

January 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Nothing particularly wrong, but this course doesn't accept it.

    I'd say this were a political decision (some people think that Kiev is transliterated from Russian and Kyiv is transliterated from Ukrainian; even though Ukrainian oblique case stem is, funnily, Києв-, so Kiev could be a transliteration from Ukrainian too xD), but this course sometimes doesn't accept other perfectly correct variants so this might be just a bad course design. Let's hope the Ukrainian team will add more variants in the future.

    January 12, 2016

Ictram

    I noticed it too, it's especially strange as Kiev has been an accepted answer for me before, and now I suddenly have to type Kyiv. For the sake of consistency it'd be nice if they allowed both answers.

    March 20, 2016

praytherosary

    Kiev is the most common English spelling, and should be accepted.

    May 10, 2016

sagitta145

    Sorry, the UkrDuo administrators decided not to accept "Kiev". My opinion is that it's the common spelling of Київ in other languages, that politics has no place on Duo, and that forcing Duolingo learners to spell Kyiv will not change their attitude to Ukraine, same as allowing them to spell Kiev :)

    But I'm not the one who decides :')

    January 8, 2019

Zonia435615

    "My friend drove (їздив) to Kyiv." was not accepted. It is correct. It was reported.

    "їздити" is a motion word and also means "to drive" - to travel by a vehicle of some sort. So, 'to drive', 'he/she drove to Kyiv', should be accepted.

    November 15, 2016

Konrad-Michal

    Still not accepted on 3.12.2016.

    December 3, 2016

sagitta145

    Accepted now!

    January 8, 2019

GeneM.

    I think the pronunciation could be better. I've heard it said (Keeyiv) but it sounds like "cave" here.

    February 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Looks like the audio was cropped here, that's why it sounds strange.

      February 9, 2016

Zonia435615

      'Kyiv' or 'Kyyiv' are the correct transliterations of the capital city of Ukraine. We must respect that - as this is a Ukrainian language course and NOT a Russian one.

      November 15, 2016

joefeyzullah

      True.

      July 21, 2018

Zonia435615

      'KYIV' IS the proper English translation as of date. It IS THE OFFICIAL SPELLING IN ENGISH BY THE UKRAINIAN GOVERNMENT. Please respect that, and use the proper spelling. Дуже дякую ! :D

      November 15, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        'Kyiv' is the default spelling in this course, what's your problem?

        'Kiev', however, is a widely-used alternative, and I believe it should be accepted, too.

        November 15, 2016

dempl

        Proper English Spelling By the Ukrainian government. So, do you refer Czech Republic as Czechia now?

        July 19, 2017

joefeyzullah

        Or still saying czech republic like kiev insisters in every discussion topic of this course with questions having the word kyiv

        July 21, 2018

Adam_Waddington

        Kiev is the english translation

        July 26, 2016
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.