"İyi ki hastaneye geldik."

Translation:Fortunately we came to the hospital.

2 years ago

10 Comments


AltayHunte

I think "good thing we came to the hospital" is a valod translation, even if it is a bit colloquial.

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

It accepts this one: "Good that we came to the hospital"

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

I agree! It is a good thing... should be accepted.

2 years ago

manal698483

How can we know that the prounoun is "biz" in this sentence

2 years ago

AltayHunte

The ending of "geldik" makes it clear that the subject is "biz". For the subjects ben/sen/o/biz/siz/onlar it would be geldim/geldin/geldi/geldik/geldiniz/geldiler.

2 years ago

londoncallling

It rejected 'luckily we came to the hospital' and 'fortunately we came to hospital' both of which should be accepted. Luckily is obviously a synonym of fortunately, and in British English we leave out the article with places like hospital, church, school. To be in hospital, to go to church, to come to school, etc. Go to hospital and come to hospital are completely normal and acceptable in BE.

1 year ago

obada.qawwas

Where is WE in the turkish sentence!!! Where did it came from ((

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

It's in the "-k" at the end of the verb.

Look at the conjugation of gelmek in the past tense:

  • geldim (I came)
  • geldin (You came)
  • geldi (he/she came)
  • geldik (we came)
  • geldiniz (you came)
  • geldiler (they came)
2 years ago

obada.qawwas

Great, thanks

2 years ago

Dyala_

This sounds more true: Good that we came to the hospital

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.