1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi ki hastaneye geldik."

"İyi ki hastaneye geldik."

Translation:Fortunately we came to the hospital.

January 12, 2016

11 Comments


AltayHunter

I think "good thing we came to the hospital" is a valod translation, even if it is a bit colloquial.


tbkmkk

It accepts this one: "Good that we came to the hospital"


orde90

I agree! It is a good thing... should be accepted.


manal698483

How can we know that the prounoun is "biz" in this sentence


AltayHunter

The ending of "geldik" makes it clear that the subject is "biz". For the subjects ben/sen/o/biz/siz/onlar it would be geldim/geldin/geldi/geldik/geldiniz/geldiler.


londoncallling

It rejected 'luckily we came to the hospital' and 'fortunately we came to hospital' both of which should be accepted. Luckily is obviously a synonym of fortunately, and in British English we leave out the article with places like hospital, church, school. To be in hospital, to go to church, to come to school, etc. Go to hospital and come to hospital are completely normal and acceptable in BE.


EdvntL

That used to be the case in North America for "hospital" a few decades ago. We still use no article with church and school.


obada.qawwas

Where is WE in the turkish sentence!!! Where did it came from ((


tbkmkk

It's in the "-k" at the end of the verb.

Look at the conjugation of gelmek in the past tense:

  • geldim (I came)
  • geldin (You came)
  • geldi (he/she came)
  • geldik (we came)
  • geldiniz (you came)
  • geldiler (they came)

Dyala_

This sounds more true: Good that we came to the hospital

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.