1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi ki hastaneye geldik."

"İyi ki hastaneye geldik."

Translation:Fortunately we came to the hospital.

January 12, 2016

20 Comments


manal698483

How can we know that the prounoun is "biz" in this sentence


AltayHunter

The ending of "geldik" makes it clear that the subject is "biz". For the subjects ben/sen/o/biz/siz/onlar it would be geldim/geldin/geldi/geldik/geldiniz/geldiler.


AltayHunter

I think "good thing we came to the hospital" is a valod translation, even if it is a bit colloquial.


tbkmkk

It accepts this one: "Good that we came to the hospital"


orde90

I agree! It is a good thing... should be accepted.


londoncallling

It rejected 'luckily we came to the hospital' and 'fortunately we came to hospital' both of which should be accepted. Luckily is obviously a synonym of fortunately, and in British English we leave out the article with places like hospital, church, school. To be in hospital, to go to church, to come to school, etc. Go to hospital and come to hospital are completely normal and acceptable in BE.


EdvntL

That used to be the case in North America for "hospital" a few decades ago. We still use no article with church and school.


obada.qawwas

Where is WE in the turkish sentence!!! Where did it came from ((


tbkmkk

It's in the "-k" at the end of the verb.

Look at the conjugation of gelmek in the past tense:

  • geldim (I came)
  • geldin (You came)
  • geldi (he/she came)
  • geldik (we came)
  • geldiniz (you came)
  • geldiler (they came)

Dyala_

This sounds more true: Good that we came to the hospital


Zohar847869

So how would we say "we came to the hospital that is good"...? Cause it looks like the same to me.


AltayHunter

That would be "İyi hastaneye geldik." The difference is the lack of "ki", which can be translated as "that" in this context.


Zohar847869

I think what you wrote is "we came to the good hospital" I still want to keep the "that" factor but say it about the hospital. We came to the hospital that's good. So how would you say that..?


AltayHunter

I think the closest you can come to making that distinction in Turkish is by saying "İyi olan hastaneye geldik." That suggests that among several choices, we came to the hospital that is the good one. In English I consider the statements "we came to the good hospital" and "we came to the hospital that is good" to be fairly synonymous, so you may want to clarify the distinction.


Zohar847869

Thank you. I agree they can sound synonymous, but like I wrote in the previous message sometimes we do want to make that distinction of pointing to "the one that is.." out of all the ones that exist.


Yami376103

Wher is'' fortunatly'' word in Turkish in this sentences


AltayHunter

"İyi ki" literally means "good that", and is translated as "fortunately" in this sentence.


Hananalmor1

Why (iyiki) is not accepted


Hananalmor1

Are (iyiki) and (iyi ki) different ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.