"Do you love me?"

Translation:Kochacie mnie?

January 12, 2016

15 Comments


YariMsika

Yes I do Duo!

January 13, 2016

kash_l

Cant "do you love me" also translate to "cie kochasz mnie"?

January 12, 2016

luless

No, because you used Accusative twice.

If you want to use singular 'you' you could say: Kochasz mnie? Czy mnie kochasz? Czy ty mnie kochasz?.

January 12, 2016

szm45711

In previous question it was kocham cie, what is the difference?

September 19, 2016

Jellei

A very simple one, "love you" vs "love me". In Accusative.

September 19, 2016

NoaDiederich

Can you say "mnie kochasz"?

April 30, 2017

Jellei

Not really. Only if it would make sense to say "What?! You love ME?!" and then you need to strongly emphasize 'mnie' with your voice. And even then it could make more sense to just emphasize "mnie" in normal "Kochasz MNIE?!"

April 30, 2017

Augustine2017

The correct answer that was shown to me was Ty mnie kochasz. Since I thought that pronouns could be dropped, I had written mnie kochasz. My question: Does the word order change when you drop the pronoun? Thanks.

July 9, 2017

Jellei

Not exactly, but the thing is, that this sentence is just three words long. And putting the personal pronoun (in a function other than the subject of the sentence) at the beginning of the sentence is weird on the border of just wrong.

In this particular sentence, the only really natural question is "Kochasz mnie?" (and "Kochacie mnie?" if you really feel the need to ask it in plural 'you').

Then, you can of course use the question-making "Czy", and then it feels a lot better if you specify the subject: "Czy ty mnie kochasz?" is definitely better than "Czy mnie kochasz?". "Ty mnie kochasz?" definitely looks like a surprised "What?! You love me?!". And "Mnie kochasz?" is just too bad to accept.

July 10, 2017

Augustine2017

Thank you! Your explanation is really helpful

July 10, 2017

NoaDiederich

Ok, thanks!

April 30, 2017

paulatnvargas

So what's the difference between "Kochasz mnie?" And "Kochacie mnie?". I've always used the former with my husband - jokingly asking if he loves me.

May 22, 2017

Jellei

And you could use the latter with his parents :) The second one is plural. Polish distinguishes between singular and plural 'you', unlike English.

May 22, 2017

paulatnvargas

Haha yeah! Thanks!

May 22, 2017

JMHemel

Kochacie is not an option in the list.

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.