1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love me?"

"Do you love me?"

Translation:Kochasz mnie?

January 12, 2016

25 Comments


NoaDiederich

Can you say "mnie kochasz"?


Jellei

Not really. Only if it would make sense to say "What?! You love ME?!" and then you need to strongly emphasize 'mnie' with your voice. And even then it could make more sense to just emphasize "mnie" in normal "Kochasz MNIE?!"


Augustine2017

The correct answer that was shown to me was Ty mnie kochasz. Since I thought that pronouns could be dropped, I had written mnie kochasz. My question: Does the word order change when you drop the pronoun? Thanks.


Jellei

Not exactly, but the thing is, that this sentence is just three words long. And putting the personal pronoun (in a function other than the subject of the sentence) at the beginning of the sentence is weird on the border of just wrong.

In this particular sentence, the only really natural question is "Kochasz mnie?" (and "Kochacie mnie?" if you really feel the need to ask it in plural 'you').

Then, you can of course use the question-making "Czy", and then it feels a lot better if you specify the subject: "Czy ty mnie kochasz?" is definitely better than "Czy mnie kochasz?". "Ty mnie kochasz?" definitely looks like a surprised "What?! You love me?!". And "Mnie kochasz?" is just too bad to accept.


Augustine2017

Thank you! Your explanation is really helpful


kash_l

Cant "do you love me" also translate to "cie kochasz mnie"?


luless

No, because you used Accusative twice.

If you want to use singular 'you' you could say: Kochasz mnie? Czy mnie kochasz? Czy ty mnie kochasz?.


Don757862

Why there is no 'czy' ? I understood it like the right question would be 'czy kochacie mnie'..? I'm a bit confused about it. Please tell me. Is it just because plural?


Augustine2017

It is my understanding that 'czy' is optional.


paulatnvargas

So what's the difference between "Kochasz mnie?" And "Kochacie mnie?". I've always used the former with my husband - jokingly asking if he loves me.


Jellei

And you could use the latter with his parents :) The second one is plural. Polish distinguishes between singular and plural 'you', unlike English.


paulatnvargas

Haha yeah! Thanks!


CameronFos11

"Czy cię mnie kochasz?" - Would this work?


alik1989

"Cię" is an object pronoun, like Early Modern English "thee".

But "you" is the subject here.


CameronFos11

Similar to jego and jej?


alik1989

Not exactly. Take a look at the declension tables here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns


CameronFos11

Ciebie mnie kochasz?

Why would this not work?


alik1989

If you had taken a look at the link I gave you, you would have noticed that 'ciebie' is an object pronoun, just as 'cię' is.


michael.s.6

Could you learn to love me?


szm45711

In previous question it was kocham cie, what is the difference?


Jellei

A very simple one, "love you" vs "love me". In Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.