"Tu lis ton livre."

Translation:You read your book.

January 13, 2013

5 Comments


hackneyduo

I love reading! But shouldn't they have put "Tu lit ton livre."??

October 15, 2015

HeadPlug

I think it only sounds like "lit ton" because the "s" in "lis" is silent, so you get the pronunciation "li ton". But the verb conjugates to Je lis Tu lis Il/elle lit

March 4, 2019

rekhi

Why 'ton' instead of 'ta'?

January 13, 2013

Hohenems

Livre is masculine. Masculine for "your" would be "ton". Feminine for "your" would be "ta".

January 14, 2013

Franl17

You read your book is surely correct!

October 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.