1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu lis ton livre."

"Tu lis ton livre."

Translation:You read your book.

January 13, 2013

5 Comments


hackneyduo

I love reading! But shouldn't they have put "Tu lit ton livre."??


HeadPlug

I think it only sounds like "lit ton" because the "s" in "lis" is silent, so you get the pronunciation "li ton". But the verb conjugates to Je lis Tu lis Il/elle lit


rekhi

Why 'ton' instead of 'ta'?


Hohenems

Livre is masculine. Masculine for "your" would be "ton". Feminine for "your" would be "ta".


Franl17

You read your book is surely correct!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.