"Jaki jest charakter tego związku?"

Translation:What is the nature of this relationship?

January 12, 2016

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Maybe I'm missing something, but I can't figure out what this sentence is supposed to mean. I've never seen such a sentence before. (Maybe an overly direct translation from Polish?)

    January 12, 2016

mihxal

    It means "What is the nature of this relationship?" The word "character" is not used in such a way in English? If no, then you should report it.

    January 12, 2016

Tom873317

    Nature is a much better word for the sentence

    June 6, 2016

one_half_3544

    why is only 'relationship' accepted as translation of związek? According to https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwi%C4%85zek , 'connection' is valid too. Or is it some set phrase?

    July 14, 2016

Jellei

    Maybe the sentence is a bit unfortunate and not obvious enough, but it almost certainly means a "związek" between two people, it's like asking whether they're dating or are just friends - and I cannot see "connection" put in such a context. So on the page you linked that would be (1.2) which is only translated as 'relationship'.

    July 14, 2016

one_half_3544

    Yes, the question is - what in this sentence makes a reader think about relationship? How would it be if someone wanted to ask about a type of chemical connection, for example?

    July 15, 2016

immery

    I actually think the Polish sentence can be a question on a chemistry exam. (is it base or acid?) I have no idea how to translate this to English though.

    I think the lack of context or the word "chemiczny" makes most people disregard this possibility.

    July 15, 2016

one_half_3544

    So, without any clarifying context, it is to be assumed that związek means relationship, isn't it?

    July 15, 2016

immery

    yes. There is this sentence in English for Polish course "I am going to the union"="Idę do związku" and the comment section is filled with rage because with no context Polish sentence seems ridiculous.

    Relation/connection is other meaning that does not need much context, but doest not work with this sentence.

    July 15, 2016

EdgMnH

    So, Maria, are you suggesting that a possible alternate translation could be 'What is the nature of this combination [of chemicals]?'

    January 4, 2017

Jellei

    I guess it would be "What is the nature of this chemical compound?"

    But as technically we don't have anything about chemistry here...

    January 5, 2017

Celina689105

    "What is the nature of this relationship" is a valid question if you are maybe a parent or a teacher asking about a slightly dubious relationship between a teenager and an older man/woman. Or if you are genuinely questioning a new relationship you are having.

    March 21, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.