1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is not drinking water."

"He is not drinking water."

Translation:On nie pije wody.

January 12, 2016

9 Comments


MoofTacos

Why is wody and not wode?


immery

When you negate something Accusative changes to Genitive, wodę->wody


Denis896709

Arghhhhh i m dying !!!!


lukazn7

Po on pije wòde


Walkinthedog

I got nixed on the wody also


PolishBagel

Why is it "On nie pije wody.", while excluding "Nie pije wody."?


Jellei
Mod

Although the personal pronouns are so often omitted, it is not that common with 3rd person pronouns. After all, the pronoun here could be he/she/it, so it's rather needed, unless it was made obvious in a previous sentence. But there is no previous sentence here, so the pronoun should stay.

Although having written that, I checked and "Nie pije wody" is actually accepted despite that. Well, okay.


Walkinthedog

My parents came from Poland and I attended Polish school 71 years ago and was taught by nuns, Dan they were peasants and therefore not very educated and often spoke a form of Pidgin English and Polish, I'm correcting the erronious terminology I had acquired from them as a child.


george674494

That's my excuse also .I speak Australian, Polish English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.