"He is not drinking water."

Translation:On nie pije wody.

January 12, 2016

7 Comments


MoofTacos

Why is wody and not wode?

January 12, 2016

immery

When you negate something Accusative changes to Genitive, wodę->wody

January 12, 2016

Denis896709

Arghhhhh i m dying !!!!

October 27, 2017

lukazn7

Po on pije wòde

March 30, 2016

Walkinthedog

I got nixed on the wody also

May 13, 2017

PolishBagel

Why is it "On nie pije wody.", while excluding "Nie pije wody."?

July 18, 2016

Jellei

Although the personal pronouns are so often omitted, it is not that common with 3rd person pronouns. After all, the pronoun here could be he/she/it, so it's rather needed, unless it was made obvious in a previous sentence. But there is no previous sentence here, so the pronoun should stay.

Although having written that, I checked and "Nie pije wody" is actually accepted despite that. Well, okay.

July 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.